Arkansas voter turnout by county
40% of eligible Arkansas citizens voted in the 2022 midterm.
In the 2022 midterm, 907,069 of Arkansas’s 2,245,940 eligible citizens voted (40.4%), so each ballot spoke for 2.5 people. In 2024, turnout was 52.7% (1.9 people per vote). Nationally, 2022 turnout was 46.0%. Vote power is highest in Lincoln County (3.8 people per vote) and lowest in Newton County (1.9).
Election Day is Tuesday, November 3, 2026 — register or check your status at vote.org.
| Lincoln County | #1 | 3.8 | 26.1% | 3.2 | 31.7% |
| St. Francis County | #2 | 3.4 | 29.4% | 2.9 | 34.6% |
| Lee County | #3 | 3.3 | 29.9% | 2.7 | 37.4% |
| Jackson County | #4 | 3.3 | 30.5% | 2.8 | 36.0% |
| Mississippi County | #5 | 3.3 | 30.6% | 2.6 | 37.7% |
| Crittenden County | #6 | 3.2 | 31.7% | 2.3 | 43.2% |
| Poinsett County | #7 | 3.0 | 32.9% | 2.4 | 41.8% |
| Greene County | #8 | 3.0 | 33.0% | 2.2 | 45.2% |
| Craighead County | #9 | 3.0 | 33.7% | 2.2 | 45.3% |
| Jefferson County | #10 | 2.9 | 34.8% | 2.3 | 43.0% |
| Hempstead County | #11 | 2.9 | 34.9% | 2.2 | 45.4% |
| Miller County | #12 | 2.9 | 34.9% | 2.0 | 49.0% |
| Columbia County | #13 | 2.8 | 35.1% | 2.2 | 45.8% |
| Clay County | #14 | 2.8 | 35.3% | 2.2 | 44.5% |
| Arkansas County | #15 | 2.8 | 35.9% | 2.3 | 44.4% |
| Bradley County | #16 | 2.7 | 36.7% | 2.2 | 44.7% |
| Yell County | #17 | 2.7 | 36.9% | 2.2 | 45.2% |
| Pope County | #18 | 2.7 | 37.0% | 2.0 | 50.8% |
| Clark County | #19 | 2.7 | 37.1% | 2.2 | 46.1% |
| Lawrence County | #20 | 2.7 | 37.1% | 2.2 | 45.5% |
| Sebastian County | #21 | 2.7 | 37.3% | 2.0 | 49.3% |
| Hot Spring County | #22 | 2.7 | 37.4% | 2.2 | 46.3% |
| Sevier County | #23 | 2.7 | 37.6% | 2.1 | 48.4% |
| Logan County | #24 | 2.6 | 37.8% | 2.0 | 49.5% |
| Independence County | #25 | 2.6 | 38.1% | 2.0 | 50.4% |
| Johnson County | #26 | 2.6 | 38.2% | 2.0 | 49.4% |
| Randolph County | #27 | 2.6 | 38.3% | 2.1 | 47.5% |
| Nevada County | #28 | 2.6 | 39.0% | 2.2 | 46.0% |
| Phillips County | #29 | 2.6 | 39.0% | 2.3 | 44.1% |
| Ashley County | #30 | 2.6 | 39.1% | 2.0 | 50.4% |
| White County | #31 | 2.5 | 39.4% | 1.9 | 52.5% |
| Crawford County | #32 | 2.5 | 39.6% | 1.9 | 52.5% |
| Lafayette County | #33 | 2.5 | 39.6% | 2.2 | 46.4% |
| Desha County | #34 | 2.5 | 40.0% | 2.2 | 45.1% |
| Izard County | #35 | 2.5 | 40.1% | 1.9 | 51.7% |
| Lonoke County | #36 | 2.5 | 40.1% | 1.8 | 54.9% |
| Scott County | #37 | 2.5 | 40.1% | 2.2 | 45.8% |
| Washington County | #38 | 2.5 | 40.1% | 1.8 | 55.1% |
| Cross County | #39 | 2.5 | 40.5% | 1.9 | 53.7% |
| Drew County | #40 | 2.5 | 40.8% | 2.0 | 48.9% |
| Franklin County | #41 | 2.4 | 40.9% | 1.9 | 52.4% |
| Howard County | #42 | 2.4 | 41.0% | 2.0 | 50.4% |
| Fulton County | #43 | 2.4 | 41.1% | 1.9 | 52.0% |
| Ouachita County | #44 | 2.4 | 41.2% | 2.0 | 50.6% |
| Union County | #45 | 2.4 | 41.3% | 1.8 | 54.6% |
| Little River County | #46 | 2.4 | 41.5% | 1.9 | 53.3% |
| Prairie County | #47 | 2.4 | 41.7% | 2.0 | 50.0% |
| Calhoun County | #48 | 2.4 | 42.0% | 1.8 | 55.3% |
| Dallas County | #49 | 2.4 | 42.0% | 2.1 | 46.7% |
| Faulkner County | #50 | 2.4 | 42.0% | 1.8 | 56.7% |
| Conway County | #51 | 2.4 | 42.3% | 1.9 | 53.4% |
| Pulaski County | #52 | 2.3 | 42.6% | 1.9 | 52.8% |
| Garland County | #53 | 2.3 | 42.7% | 1.8 | 54.2% |
| Sharp County | #54 | 2.3 | 43.1% | 1.9 | 53.0% |
| Marion County | #55 | 2.3 | 43.5% | 1.8 | 56.9% |
| Boone County | #56 | 2.3 | 43.6% | 1.7 | 58.5% |
| Carroll County | #57 | 2.3 | 43.7% | 1.8 | 55.8% |
| Grant County | #58 | 2.3 | 44.1% | 1.8 | 56.6% |
| Woodruff County | #59 | 2.2 | 44.5% | 2.0 | 49.3% |
| Benton County | #60 | 2.2 | 44.7% | 1.6 | 63.2% |
| Madison County | #61 | 2.2 | 44.9% | 1.7 | 57.9% |
| Monroe County | #62 | 2.2 | 45.0% | 2.0 | 48.9% |
| Baxter County | #63 | 2.2 | 45.2% | 1.7 | 60.5% |
| Chicot County | #64 | 2.2 | 45.2% | 2.2 | 46.3% |
| Saline County | #65 | 2.2 | 45.4% | 1.7 | 60.5% |
| Montgomery County | #66 | 2.2 | 46.5% | 1.8 | 54.6% |
| Polk County | #67 | 2.1 | 47.0% | 1.8 | 56.4% |
| Cleveland County | #68 | 2.1 | 48.2% | 1.7 | 57.7% |
| Perry County | #69 | 2.0 | 48.8% | 1.7 | 58.6% |
| Van Buren County | #70 | 2.0 | 49.3% | 1.7 | 59.8% |
| Pike County | #71 | 2.0 | 49.4% | 1.7 | 57.8% |
| Cleburne County | #72 | 2.0 | 49.6% | 1.6 | 62.9% |
| Stone County | #73 | 2.0 | 50.7% | 1.7 | 59.9% |
| Searcy County | #74 | 2.0 | 50.9% | 1.6 | 62.1% |
| Newton County | #75 | 1.9 | 53.4% | 1.5 | 65.4% |
Other states
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming