Indiana voter turnout by county
37% of eligible Indiana citizens voted in the 2022 midterm.
In the 2022 midterm, 1,860,144 of Indiana’s 5,030,929 eligible citizens voted (37.0%), so each ballot spoke for 2.7 people. In 2024, turnout was 58.4% (1.7 people per vote). Nationally, 2022 turnout was 46.0%. Vote power is highest in LaGrange County (4.1 people per vote) and lowest in Hamilton County (2.0).
Election Day is Tuesday, November 3, 2026 — register or check your status at vote.org.
| LaGrange County | #1 | 4.1 | 24.1% | 2.6 | 38.1% |
| Tippecanoe County | #2 | 3.5 | 28.5% | 2.0 | 49.2% |
| Miami County | #3 | 3.3 | 30.5% | 2.0 | 50.0% |
| Daviess County | #4 | 3.3 | 30.6% | 2.0 | 50.2% |
| Grant County | #5 | 3.2 | 30.9% | 2.0 | 49.2% |
| Cass County | #6 | 3.1 | 32.0% | 1.9 | 53.0% |
| Elkhart County | #7 | 3.1 | 32.2% | 2.0 | 50.2% |
| Vigo County | #8 | 3.1 | 32.5% | 2.0 | 49.5% |
| Wayne County | #9 | 3.0 | 33.0% | 1.9 | 53.3% |
| Delaware County | #10 | 3.0 | 33.3% | 2.0 | 50.7% |
| Clinton County | #11 | 3.0 | 33.5% | 1.8 | 57.1% |
| Noble County | #12 | 3.0 | 33.5% | 1.8 | 55.4% |
| Putnam County | #13 | 3.0 | 33.5% | 1.8 | 56.5% |
| Shelby County | #14 | 3.0 | 33.6% | 1.7 | 57.7% |
| Marion County | #15 | 3.0 | 33.8% | 1.9 | 53.3% |
| Montgomery County | #16 | 3.0 | 33.9% | 1.7 | 57.6% |
| Fayette County | #17 | 2.9 | 34.0% | 1.8 | 54.3% |
| Vanderburgh County | #18 | 2.9 | 34.3% | 1.9 | 53.7% |
| Henry County | #19 | 2.9 | 34.8% | 1.9 | 53.1% |
| Madison County | #20 | 2.9 | 35.1% | 1.8 | 54.6% |
| Switzerland County | #21 | 2.8 | 35.1% | 1.8 | 56.6% |
| Steuben County | #22 | 2.8 | 35.2% | 1.7 | 59.5% |
| Jackson County | #23 | 2.8 | 35.3% | 1.7 | 58.6% |
| Parke County | #24 | 2.8 | 35.3% | 1.9 | 52.4% |
| DeKalb County | #25 | 2.8 | 35.5% | 1.7 | 59.9% |
| Orange County | #26 | 2.8 | 35.5% | 1.8 | 56.7% |
| Dearborn County | #27 | 2.8 | 35.9% | 1.5 | 66.9% |
| St. Joseph County | #28 | 2.8 | 35.9% | 1.8 | 55.5% |
| Fulton County | #29 | 2.8 | 36.0% | 1.7 | 57.8% |
| Monroe County | #30 | 2.8 | 36.0% | 1.9 | 53.1% |
| Owen County | #31 | 2.8 | 36.0% | 1.7 | 57.5% |
| Lawrence County | #32 | 2.8 | 36.1% | 1.7 | 60.0% |
| Lake County | #33 | 2.8 | 36.2% | 1.8 | 56.7% |
| Adams County | #34 | 2.8 | 36.3% | 1.8 | 56.7% |
| Jay County | #35 | 2.8 | 36.3% | 1.8 | 54.4% |
| Knox County | #36 | 2.8 | 36.3% | 1.8 | 54.3% |
| Hendricks County | #37 | 2.7 | 36.4% | 1.6 | 62.4% |
| Allen County | #38 | 2.7 | 36.5% | 1.7 | 58.5% |
| Scott County | #39 | 2.7 | 36.7% | 1.8 | 54.7% |
| Johnson County | #40 | 2.7 | 36.8% | 1.6 | 63.7% |
| Washington County | #41 | 2.7 | 36.8% | 1.7 | 58.7% |
| Newton County | #42 | 2.7 | 37.0% | 1.6 | 61.3% |
| LaPorte County | #43 | 2.7 | 37.1% | 1.8 | 55.2% |
| Jasper County | #44 | 2.7 | 37.2% | 1.6 | 63.8% |
| Blackford County | #45 | 2.7 | 37.3% | 1.8 | 56.4% |
| Randolph County | #46 | 2.7 | 37.3% | 1.8 | 57.1% |
| White County | #47 | 2.7 | 37.3% | 1.6 | 61.8% |
| Jefferson County | #48 | 2.7 | 37.5% | 1.8 | 54.8% |
| Clay County | #49 | 2.7 | 37.6% | 1.7 | 59.4% |
| Sullivan County | #50 | 2.7 | 37.6% | 1.9 | 52.3% |
| Hancock County | #51 | 2.7 | 37.7% | 1.4 | 70.0% |
| Ripley County | #52 | 2.7 | 37.7% | 1.5 | 65.2% |
| Rush County | #53 | 2.7 | 37.7% | 1.7 | 59.4% |
| Morgan County | #54 | 2.6 | 37.9% | 1.6 | 62.9% |
| Jennings County | #55 | 2.6 | 38.0% | 1.8 | 56.4% |
| Marshall County | #56 | 2.6 | 38.2% | 1.7 | 58.5% |
| Benton County | #57 | 2.6 | 38.4% | 1.6 | 61.5% |
| Pike County | #58 | 2.6 | 38.4% | 1.6 | 63.4% |
| Starke County | #59 | 2.6 | 38.4% | 1.7 | 58.6% |
| Carroll County | #60 | 2.6 | 38.8% | 1.7 | 57.6% |
| Clark County | #61 | 2.6 | 38.8% | 1.6 | 62.4% |
| Fountain County | #62 | 2.6 | 38.8% | 1.6 | 62.2% |
| Howard County | #63 | 2.6 | 38.8% | 1.7 | 60.6% |
| Kosciusko County | #64 | 2.6 | 38.8% | 1.7 | 59.1% |
| Greene County | #65 | 2.6 | 39.1% | 1.7 | 60.5% |
| Pulaski County | #66 | 2.6 | 39.2% | 1.7 | 60.4% |
| Bartholomew County | #67 | 2.5 | 39.3% | 1.6 | 62.0% |
| Huntington County | #68 | 2.5 | 39.7% | 1.6 | 62.2% |
| Ohio County | #69 | 2.5 | 40.1% | 1.5 | 64.6% |
| Decatur County | #70 | 2.5 | 40.2% | 1.7 | 60.5% |
| Gibson County | #71 | 2.5 | 40.2% | 1.6 | 63.9% |
| Warrick County | #72 | 2.5 | 40.7% | 1.5 | 67.1% |
| Wabash County | #73 | 2.5 | 40.8% | 1.7 | 57.8% |
| Perry County | #74 | 2.4 | 40.8% | 1.8 | 56.9% |
| Franklin County | #75 | 2.4 | 41.2% | 1.5 | 67.3% |
| Vermillion County | #76 | 2.4 | 42.1% | 1.7 | 60.3% |
| Warren County | #77 | 2.4 | 42.5% | 1.5 | 66.0% |
| Porter County | #78 | 2.3 | 43.0% | 1.6 | 63.0% |
| Whitley County | #79 | 2.3 | 43.2% | 1.5 | 66.6% |
| Dubois County | #80 | 2.3 | 43.3% | 1.5 | 67.6% |
| Floyd County | #81 | 2.3 | 43.5% | 1.5 | 66.6% |
| Wells County | #82 | 2.3 | 43.5% | 1.5 | 67.1% |
| Tipton County | #83 | 2.3 | 43.6% | 1.5 | 66.1% |
| Posey County | #84 | 2.3 | 44.4% | 1.5 | 66.1% |
| Crawford County | #85 | 2.2 | 44.5% | 1.7 | 60.2% |
| Harrison County | #86 | 2.2 | 45.1% | 1.5 | 66.7% |
| Union County | #87 | 2.2 | 45.5% | 1.6 | 63.9% |
| Martin County | #88 | 2.2 | 45.7% | 1.5 | 65.2% |
| Boone County | #89 | 2.2 | 45.8% | 1.4 | 74.0% |
| Brown County | #90 | 2.0 | 49.1% | 1.5 | 66.7% |
| Spencer County | #91 | 2.0 | 49.2% | 1.5 | 67.7% |
| Hamilton County | #92 | 2.0 | 50.4% | 1.3 | 76.8% |
Other states
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming