Georgia voter turnout by county
50% of eligible Georgia citizens voted in the 2022 midterm.
In the 2022 midterm, 3,953,408 of Georgia’s 7,834,481 eligible citizens voted (50.5%), so each ballot spoke for 2.0 people. In 2024, turnout was 67.0% (1.5 people per vote). Nationally, 2022 turnout was 46.0%. Vote power is highest in Chattahoochee County (7.3 people per vote) and lowest in Oconee County (1.4).
Election Day is Tuesday, November 3, 2026 — register or check your status at vote.org.
| Chattahoochee County | #1 | 7.3 | 13.7% | 4.4 | 22.8% |
| Wheeler County | #2 | 3.4 | 29.7% | 2.7 | 37.1% |
| Liberty County | #3 | 3.1 | 32.6% | 2.1 | 48.7% |
| Charlton County | #4 | 3.0 | 33.5% | 2.2 | 45.5% |
| Long County | #5 | 2.9 | 34.3% | 1.8 | 54.7% |
| Lanier County | #6 | 2.9 | 34.7% | 2.0 | 49.2% |
| Tattnall County | #7 | 2.8 | 35.2% | 2.2 | 46.0% |
| Bulloch County | #8 | 2.7 | 36.6% | 2.0 | 50.7% |
| Telfair County | #9 | 2.7 | 36.7% | 2.2 | 45.4% |
| Dooly County | #10 | 2.7 | 36.8% | 2.1 | 46.7% |
| Wilcox County | #11 | 2.7 | 37.3% | 2.1 | 47.6% |
| Stewart County | #12 | 2.6 | 37.8% | 2.1 | 48.7% |
| Calhoun County | #13 | 2.6 | 38.1% | 2.2 | 45.7% |
| Coffee County | #14 | 2.6 | 38.7% | 2.0 | 51.1% |
| Murray County | #15 | 2.6 | 39.2% | 1.7 | 59.3% |
| Lowndes County | #16 | 2.5 | 39.4% | 1.8 | 54.2% |
| Jenkins County | #17 | 2.5 | 39.6% | 2.1 | 48.6% |
| Muscogee County | #18 | 2.5 | 39.9% | 1.9 | 54.0% |
| Macon County | #19 | 2.5 | 40.0% | 2.0 | 49.6% |
| Clarke County | #20 | 2.5 | 40.3% | 1.9 | 52.9% |
| Whitfield County | #21 | 2.5 | 40.4% | 1.7 | 59.6% |
| Chattooga County | #22 | 2.5 | 40.5% | 1.8 | 56.2% |
| Colquitt County | #23 | 2.5 | 40.6% | 1.9 | 53.5% |
| Brantley County | #24 | 2.5 | 40.7% | 1.7 | 59.0% |
| Ben Hill County | #25 | 2.5 | 40.8% | 1.9 | 51.8% |
| Ware County | #26 | 2.4 | 41.1% | 1.8 | 55.0% |
| Walker County | #27 | 2.4 | 41.2% | 1.7 | 59.7% |
| Richmond County | #28 | 2.4 | 41.3% | 1.9 | 53.8% |
| Decatur County | #29 | 2.4 | 41.5% | 1.9 | 53.9% |
| Clayton County | #30 | 2.4 | 41.9% | 1.8 | 55.7% |
| Dodge County | #31 | 2.4 | 41.9% | 1.9 | 52.8% |
| Seminole County | #32 | 2.4 | 41.9% | 1.8 | 55.2% |
| Camden County | #33 | 2.4 | 42.1% | 1.6 | 61.9% |
| Pulaski County | #34 | 2.4 | 42.5% | 1.8 | 54.6% |
| Atkinson County | #35 | 2.3 | 42.6% | 1.7 | 58.0% |
| Crisp County | #36 | 2.3 | 42.7% | 1.8 | 54.8% |
| Baldwin County | #37 | 2.3 | 42.9% | 1.9 | 53.9% |
| Dougherty County | #38 | 2.3 | 43.2% | 1.8 | 54.7% |
| Berrien County | #39 | 2.3 | 43.3% | 1.7 | 58.1% |
| Cook County | #40 | 2.3 | 43.6% | 1.7 | 57.8% |
| Evans County | #41 | 2.3 | 43.6% | 1.8 | 55.1% |
| Floyd County | #42 | 2.3 | 43.6% | 1.6 | 60.8% |
| Jeff Davis County | #43 | 2.3 | 43.6% | 1.8 | 56.4% |
| Gordon County | #44 | 2.3 | 44.0% | 1.6 | 64.3% |
| Sumter County | #45 | 2.3 | 44.0% | 1.8 | 55.2% |
| Brooks County | #46 | 2.3 | 44.1% | 1.8 | 56.4% |
| Mitchell County | #47 | 2.3 | 44.2% | 1.8 | 55.6% |
| Wayne County | #48 | 2.3 | 44.2% | 1.7 | 59.9% |
| Polk County | #49 | 2.3 | 44.3% | 1.6 | 62.3% |
| Tift County | #50 | 2.3 | 44.4% | 1.7 | 57.8% |
| Clinch County | #51 | 2.2 | 44.5% | 1.6 | 61.3% |
| Emanuel County | #52 | 2.2 | 44.6% | 1.8 | 56.8% |
| Lumpkin County | #53 | 2.2 | 45.0% | 1.6 | 62.9% |
| Grady County | #54 | 2.2 | 45.1% | 1.7 | 58.0% |
| Johnson County | #55 | 2.2 | 45.1% | 1.9 | 53.1% |
| Stephens County | #56 | 2.2 | 45.3% | 1.6 | 63.1% |
| Troup County | #57 | 2.2 | 45.4% | 1.6 | 61.2% |
| Toombs County | #58 | 2.2 | 45.5% | 1.7 | 58.5% |
| Candler County | #59 | 2.2 | 45.6% | 1.7 | 58.5% |
| Dade County | #60 | 2.2 | 45.7% | 1.6 | 64.1% |
| Hancock County | #61 | 2.2 | 45.9% | 1.7 | 57.2% |
| Bacon County | #62 | 2.2 | 46.3% | 1.7 | 60.3% |
| Burke County | #63 | 2.2 | 46.3% | 1.7 | 60.5% |
| Butts County | #64 | 2.2 | 46.3% | 1.6 | 62.1% |
| Catoosa County | #65 | 2.2 | 46.3% | 1.5 | 66.2% |
| Peach County | #66 | 2.2 | 46.3% | 1.6 | 62.0% |
| Barrow County | #67 | 2.2 | 46.5% | 1.4 | 69.4% |
| Quitman County | #68 | 2.1 | 46.5% | 1.7 | 58.6% |
| Bibb County | #69 | 2.1 | 46.9% | 1.7 | 59.9% |
| Chatham County | #70 | 2.1 | 46.9% | 1.6 | 62.3% |
| Worth County | #71 | 2.1 | 46.9% | 1.7 | 59.0% |
| Turner County | #72 | 2.1 | 47.0% | 1.7 | 58.1% |
| Upson County | #73 | 2.1 | 47.1% | 1.6 | 63.5% |
| Echols County | #74 | 2.1 | 47.4% | 1.6 | 64.0% |
| Spalding County | #75 | 2.1 | 47.4% | 1.6 | 64.2% |
| Bartow County | #76 | 2.1 | 47.5% | 1.5 | 68.4% |
| Montgomery County | #77 | 2.1 | 47.7% | 1.7 | 58.8% |
| Screven County | #78 | 2.1 | 47.8% | 1.6 | 62.2% |
| Pierce County | #79 | 2.1 | 47.9% | 1.5 | 65.1% |
| Franklin County | #80 | 2.1 | 48.1% | 1.5 | 66.8% |
| Irwin County | #81 | 2.1 | 48.1% | 1.6 | 61.2% |
| Carroll County | #82 | 2.1 | 48.3% | 1.5 | 66.9% |
| Elbert County | #83 | 2.1 | 48.3% | 1.6 | 63.3% |
| Houston County | #84 | 2.1 | 48.6% | 1.5 | 66.9% |
| Miller County | #85 | 2.1 | 48.7% | 1.6 | 61.4% |
| Bleckley County | #86 | 2.0 | 48.9% | 1.6 | 61.5% |
| Early County | #87 | 2.0 | 49.0% | 1.6 | 61.2% |
| Haralson County | #88 | 2.0 | 49.1% | 1.4 | 69.0% |
| Clay County | #89 | 2.0 | 49.2% | 1.6 | 63.0% |
| Habersham County | #90 | 2.0 | 49.4% | 1.5 | 67.6% |
| Heard County | #91 | 2.0 | 49.4% | 1.5 | 68.7% |
| Treutlen County | #92 | 2.0 | 49.8% | 1.6 | 63.5% |
| Gwinnett County | #93 | 2.0 | 49.9% | 1.4 | 70.1% |
| Banks County | #94 | 2.0 | 50.2% | 1.4 | 72.1% |
| Appling County | #95 | 2.0 | 50.3% | 1.6 | 62.5% |
| Thomas County | #96 | 2.0 | 50.3% | 1.6 | 64.2% |
| Laurens County | #97 | 2.0 | 50.4% | 1.6 | 63.5% |
| Washington County | #98 | 2.0 | 50.4% | 1.6 | 61.4% |
| Crawford County | #99 | 2.0 | 50.5% | 1.5 | 66.3% |
| Lamar County | #100 | 2.0 | 50.5% | 1.5 | 67.8% |
| Newton County | #101 | 2.0 | 50.5% | 1.4 | 69.6% |
| Bryan County | #102 | 2.0 | 50.6% | 1.4 | 73.4% |
| Douglas County | #103 | 2.0 | 50.6% | 1.5 | 67.6% |
| Hart County | #104 | 2.0 | 50.6% | 1.5 | 68.7% |
| Rockdale County | #105 | 2.0 | 50.7% | 1.5 | 65.6% |
| Marion County | #106 | 2.0 | 50.8% | 1.5 | 64.7% |
| Glynn County | #107 | 2.0 | 51.0% | 1.5 | 67.3% |
| McDuffie County | #108 | 2.0 | 51.3% | 1.5 | 64.9% |
| Effingham County | #109 | 1.9 | 51.3% | 1.4 | 73.2% |
| Jackson County | #110 | 1.9 | 52.0% | 1.3 | 77.0% |
| Taylor County | #111 | 1.9 | 52.0% | 1.6 | 64.4% |
| Hall County | #112 | 1.9 | 52.4% | 1.4 | 72.7% |
| Paulding County | #113 | 1.9 | 52.5% | 1.3 | 74.5% |
| Warren County | #114 | 1.9 | 52.5% | 1.6 | 63.0% |
| Henry County | #115 | 1.9 | 52.9% | 1.4 | 71.4% |
| Madison County | #116 | 1.9 | 53.3% | 1.4 | 71.3% |
| Fulton County | #117 | 1.9 | 53.5% | 1.5 | 68.2% |
| Terrell County | #118 | 1.9 | 53.7% | 1.6 | 63.7% |
| Meriwether County | #119 | 1.9 | 53.9% | 1.4 | 71.4% |
| Pickens County | #120 | 1.8 | 54.1% | 1.3 | 75.0% |
| Jefferson County | #121 | 1.8 | 54.5% | 1.5 | 64.8% |
| Columbia County | #122 | 1.8 | 54.8% | 1.4 | 72.9% |
| Gilmer County | #123 | 1.8 | 54.8% | 1.4 | 71.9% |
| Jasper County | #124 | 1.8 | 55.0% | 1.3 | 76.3% |
| Lee County | #125 | 1.8 | 55.3% | 1.4 | 72.0% |
| Schley County | #126 | 1.8 | 55.3% | 1.4 | 71.6% |
| White County | #127 | 1.8 | 55.4% | 1.4 | 73.2% |
| Walton County | #128 | 1.8 | 55.5% | 1.3 | 76.3% |
| Wilkes County | #129 | 1.8 | 55.8% | 1.5 | 68.6% |
| DeKalb County | #130 | 1.8 | 55.9% | 1.5 | 68.6% |
| Jones County | #131 | 1.8 | 56.0% | 1.4 | 73.2% |
| Baker County | #132 | 1.8 | 56.4% | 1.5 | 66.2% |
| Coweta County | #133 | 1.8 | 56.6% | 1.3 | 76.3% |
| Twiggs County | #134 | 1.8 | 56.6% | 1.4 | 71.3% |
| Randolph County | #135 | 1.8 | 56.8% | 1.5 | 66.3% |
| Webster County | #136 | 1.7 | 57.4% | 1.5 | 67.5% |
| Glascock County | #137 | 1.7 | 57.5% | 1.4 | 73.6% |
| McIntosh County | #138 | 1.7 | 57.5% | 1.3 | 77.3% |
| Putnam County | #139 | 1.7 | 57.7% | 1.4 | 72.5% |
| Cobb County | #140 | 1.7 | 57.8% | 1.3 | 74.3% |
| Oglethorpe County | #141 | 1.7 | 57.9% | 1.3 | 74.9% |
| Fannin County | #142 | 1.7 | 58.8% | 1.3 | 74.9% |
| Monroe County | #143 | 1.7 | 59.3% | 1.3 | 76.5% |
| Rabun County | #144 | 1.7 | 59.6% | 1.3 | 75.1% |
| Cherokee County | #145 | 1.7 | 59.7% | 1.2 | 80.4% |
| Dawson County | #146 | 1.7 | 59.7% | 1.2 | 83.6% |
| Talbot County | #147 | 1.7 | 59.8% | 1.4 | 70.5% |
| Forsyth County | #148 | 1.7 | 60.0% | 1.2 | 81.0% |
| Wilkinson County | #149 | 1.7 | 60.1% | 1.4 | 72.7% |
| Harris County | #150 | 1.7 | 60.5% | 1.3 | 79.3% |
| Pike County | #151 | 1.6 | 62.4% | 1.2 | 83.1% |
| Lincoln County | #152 | 1.6 | 64.0% | 1.3 | 79.3% |
| Morgan County | #153 | 1.6 | 64.0% | 1.2 | 81.7% |
| Taliaferro County | #154 | 1.6 | 64.0% | 1.4 | 70.1% |
| Towns County | #155 | 1.5 | 64.5% | 1.3 | 79.4% |
| Greene County | #156 | 1.5 | 64.9% | 1.3 | 79.0% |
| Union County | #157 | 1.5 | 65.1% | 1.2 | 81.4% |
| Fayette County | #158 | 1.5 | 67.7% | 1.2 | 83.7% |
| Oconee County | #159 | 1.4 | 72.2% | 1.1 | 87.6% |
Other states
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming