Nebraska voter turnout by county
47% of eligible Nebraska citizens voted in the 2022 midterm.
In the 2022 midterm, 668,836 of Nebraska’s 1,413,924 eligible citizens voted (47.3%), so each ballot spoke for 2.1 people. In 2024, turnout was 67.0% (1.5 people per vote). Nationally, 2022 turnout was 46.0%. Vote power is highest in Dakota County (3.6 people per vote) and lowest in Loup County (1.4).
Election Day is Tuesday, November 3, 2026 — register or check your status at vote.org.
| Dakota County | #1 | 3.6 | 28.1% | 2.1 | 47.7% |
| Thurston County | #2 | 3.3 | 29.9% | 2.0 | 49.3% |
| Dawson County | #3 | 2.7 | 36.8% | 1.8 | 55.6% |
| Scotts Bluff County | #4 | 2.7 | 37.2% | 1.8 | 57.1% |
| Hall County | #5 | 2.6 | 38.6% | 1.7 | 58.0% |
| Johnson County | #6 | 2.5 | 39.6% | 1.9 | 52.8% |
| Saline County | #7 | 2.5 | 39.9% | 1.7 | 60.1% |
| Wayne County | #8 | 2.5 | 40.5% | 1.8 | 54.5% |
| Buffalo County | #9 | 2.4 | 42.1% | 1.6 | 62.9% |
| Box Butte County | #10 | 2.4 | 42.5% | 1.6 | 62.6% |
| Nemaha County | #11 | 2.3 | 42.8% | 1.6 | 62.6% |
| Colfax County | #12 | 2.3 | 43.7% | 1.6 | 63.7% |
| Dodge County | #13 | 2.3 | 43.9% | 1.6 | 62.7% |
| Keith County | #14 | 2.2 | 44.7% | 1.5 | 65.0% |
| Cheyenne County | #15 | 2.2 | 45.1% | 1.6 | 61.6% |
| Adams County | #16 | 2.2 | 45.6% | 1.6 | 63.9% |
| Sarpy County | #17 | 2.2 | 46.1% | 1.4 | 72.1% |
| York County | #18 | 2.1 | 46.6% | 1.5 | 64.9% |
| Madison County | #19 | 2.1 | 46.7% | 1.6 | 63.1% |
| Nuckolls County | #20 | 2.1 | 46.9% | 1.5 | 68.0% |
| Douglas County | #21 | 2.1 | 47.0% | 1.5 | 67.1% |
| Lancaster County | #22 | 2.1 | 47.2% | 1.5 | 65.3% |
| Lincoln County | #23 | 2.1 | 47.2% | 1.6 | 64.4% |
| Dawes County | #24 | 2.1 | 47.5% | 1.7 | 58.1% |
| Platte County | #25 | 2.1 | 47.7% | 1.5 | 67.2% |
| Gage County | #26 | 2.1 | 47.9% | 1.5 | 65.4% |
| Sheridan County | #27 | 2.1 | 47.9% | 1.6 | 63.8% |
| Otoe County | #28 | 2.1 | 48.0% | 1.5 | 68.4% |
| Richardson County | #29 | 2.1 | 48.3% | 1.5 | 65.1% |
| Deuel County | #30 | 2.0 | 49.1% | 1.5 | 67.8% |
| Jefferson County | #31 | 2.0 | 49.2% | 1.5 | 67.0% |
| Nance County | #32 | 2.0 | 49.5% | 1.4 | 72.6% |
| Red Willow County | #33 | 2.0 | 49.6% | 1.5 | 66.2% |
| Seward County | #34 | 2.0 | 50.0% | 1.5 | 68.3% |
| Kearney County | #35 | 2.0 | 50.4% | 1.4 | 71.7% |
| Cuming County | #36 | 2.0 | 50.6% | 1.4 | 70.4% |
| Howard County | #37 | 2.0 | 50.6% | 1.3 | 74.1% |
| Webster County | #38 | 2.0 | 50.9% | 1.5 | 68.4% |
| Antelope County | #39 | 1.9 | 51.5% | 1.4 | 73.8% |
| Kimball County | #40 | 1.9 | 51.6% | 1.5 | 66.6% |
| Polk County | #41 | 1.9 | 51.7% | 1.4 | 71.0% |
| Gosper County | #42 | 1.9 | 52.0% | 1.4 | 69.4% |
| Sherman County | #43 | 1.9 | 52.1% | 1.4 | 72.0% |
| Franklin County | #44 | 1.9 | 52.4% | 1.4 | 70.7% |
| Furnas County | #45 | 1.9 | 52.8% | 1.5 | 68.5% |
| Pierce County | #46 | 1.9 | 52.8% | 1.4 | 72.1% |
| Hitchcock County | #47 | 1.9 | 53.1% | 1.4 | 73.2% |
| Perkins County | #48 | 1.9 | 53.3% | 1.5 | 68.9% |
| Wheeler County | #49 | 1.9 | 53.6% | 1.4 | 73.5% |
| Frontier County | #50 | 1.9 | 53.7% | 1.4 | 70.3% |
| Holt County | #51 | 1.9 | 53.8% | 1.4 | 73.9% |
| Burt County | #52 | 1.8 | 54.1% | 1.4 | 70.9% |
| Cass County | #53 | 1.8 | 54.5% | 1.3 | 75.8% |
| Phelps County | #54 | 1.8 | 54.7% | 1.4 | 73.9% |
| Dundy County | #55 | 1.8 | 54.8% | 1.5 | 67.7% |
| Fillmore County | #56 | 1.8 | 54.8% | 1.5 | 68.0% |
| Custer County | #57 | 1.8 | 55.2% | 1.3 | 75.2% |
| Brown County | #58 | 1.8 | 55.3% | 1.4 | 74.0% |
| Rock County | #59 | 1.8 | 55.4% | 1.3 | 78.9% |
| Merrick County | #60 | 1.8 | 55.5% | 1.4 | 73.0% |
| Butler County | #61 | 1.8 | 55.6% | 1.4 | 73.1% |
| Washington County | #62 | 1.8 | 55.7% | 1.3 | 79.4% |
| Garfield County | #63 | 1.8 | 55.8% | 1.3 | 74.1% |
| Saunders County | #64 | 1.8 | 56.0% | 1.3 | 79.1% |
| Pawnee County | #65 | 1.8 | 56.7% | 1.4 | 72.3% |
| Morrill County | #66 | 1.8 | 56.9% | 1.4 | 70.7% |
| Stanton County | #67 | 1.8 | 57.0% | 1.4 | 71.0% |
| Hamilton County | #68 | 1.7 | 57.4% | 1.3 | 78.3% |
| Valley County | #69 | 1.7 | 57.6% | 1.4 | 73.7% |
| Knox County | #70 | 1.7 | 57.7% | 1.4 | 70.2% |
| Thayer County | #71 | 1.7 | 58.0% | 1.3 | 75.7% |
| Sioux County | #72 | 1.7 | 58.7% | 1.4 | 73.5% |
| Chase County | #73 | 1.7 | 59.2% | 1.4 | 72.5% |
| Dixon County | #74 | 1.7 | 59.2% | 1.3 | 74.8% |
| Greeley County | #75 | 1.7 | 59.8% | 1.4 | 73.1% |
| Blaine County | #76 | 1.7 | 60.0% | 1.2 | 85.6% |
| Logan County | #77 | 1.7 | 60.1% | 1.3 | 79.7% |
| Clay County | #78 | 1.7 | 60.4% | 1.4 | 73.0% |
| Hayes County | #79 | 1.7 | 60.4% | 1.3 | 77.1% |
| McPherson County | #80 | 1.7 | 60.4% | 1.3 | 77.3% |
| Grant County | #81 | 1.6 | 60.7% | 1.3 | 79.6% |
| Cedar County | #82 | 1.6 | 61.7% | 1.3 | 79.8% |
| Thomas County | #83 | 1.6 | 62.1% | 1.3 | 78.8% |
| Cherry County | #84 | 1.6 | 62.9% | 1.3 | 75.0% |
| Garden County | #85 | 1.6 | 64.0% | 1.2 | 80.2% |
| Boone County | #86 | 1.5 | 64.7% | 1.3 | 76.1% |
| Harlan County | #87 | 1.5 | 64.7% | 1.2 | 82.3% |
| Boyd County | #88 | 1.5 | 66.7% | 1.2 | 81.1% |
| Banner County | #89 | 1.5 | 68.0% | 1.4 | 71.9% |
| Keya Paha County | #90 | 1.4 | 69.0% | 1.1 | 91.1% |
| Arthur County | #91 | 1.4 | 71.1% | 1.2 | 82.2% |
| Hooker County | #92 | 1.4 | 71.2% | 1.2 | 81.5% |
| Loup County | #93 | 1.4 | 73.3% | 1.1 | 95.1% |
Other states
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming