Wisconsin voter turnout by county
59% of eligible Wisconsin citizens voted in the 2022 midterm.
In the 2022 midterm, 2,658,050 of Wisconsin’s 4,505,040 eligible citizens voted (59.0%), so each ballot spoke for 1.7 people. In 2024, turnout was 76.0% (1.3 people per vote). Nationally, 2022 turnout was 46.0%. Vote power is highest in Menominee County (2.4 people per vote) and lowest in Ozaukee County (1.4).
Election Day is Tuesday, November 3, 2026 — register or check your status at vote.org.
| Menominee County | #1 | 2.4 | 42.0% | 1.9 | 53.0% |
| Jackson County | #2 | 2.1 | 48.7% | 1.6 | 63.9% |
| Clark County | #3 | 2.0 | 49.5% | 1.5 | 64.9% |
| Grant County | #4 | 2.0 | 49.7% | 1.5 | 67.5% |
| Juneau County | #5 | 2.0 | 50.4% | 1.5 | 68.2% |
| Dunn County | #6 | 2.0 | 50.7% | 1.4 | 70.7% |
| Monroe County | #7 | 2.0 | 51.1% | 1.5 | 68.9% |
| Kenosha County | #8 | 1.9 | 52.3% | 1.4 | 71.8% |
| Richland County | #9 | 1.9 | 52.5% | 1.4 | 69.9% |
| Douglas County | #10 | 1.9 | 52.6% | 1.4 | 71.2% |
| Milwaukee County | #11 | 1.9 | 52.6% | 1.4 | 70.1% |
| Rock County | #12 | 1.9 | 52.9% | 1.4 | 71.6% |
| Lafayette County | #13 | 1.9 | 53.3% | 1.4 | 71.7% |
| Pierce County | #14 | 1.9 | 53.8% | 1.3 | 75.7% |
| Crawford County | #15 | 1.8 | 54.7% | 1.4 | 71.0% |
| Marinette County | #16 | 1.8 | 55.0% | 1.4 | 72.4% |
| Adams County | #17 | 1.8 | 55.2% | 1.4 | 71.8% |
| Barron County | #18 | 1.8 | 55.2% | 1.4 | 73.5% |
| Racine County | #19 | 1.8 | 55.3% | 1.4 | 72.9% |
| Dodge County | #20 | 1.8 | 55.4% | 1.4 | 71.3% |
| Forest County | #21 | 1.8 | 55.5% | 1.5 | 67.5% |
| Winnebago County | #22 | 1.8 | 55.5% | 1.4 | 70.8% |
| Ashland County | #23 | 1.8 | 55.7% | 1.4 | 71.2% |
| Shawano County | #24 | 1.8 | 55.8% | 1.4 | 73.1% |
| Chippewa County | #25 | 1.8 | 55.9% | 1.4 | 73.6% |
| Walworth County | #26 | 1.8 | 56.2% | 1.3 | 74.2% |
| Polk County | #27 | 1.8 | 56.3% | 1.3 | 77.7% |
| Waushara County | #28 | 1.8 | 56.3% | 1.4 | 71.4% |
| Manitowoc County | #29 | 1.8 | 56.6% | 1.4 | 72.8% |
| Rusk County | #30 | 1.8 | 56.6% | 1.4 | 73.3% |
| Brown County | #31 | 1.8 | 56.8% | 1.3 | 74.2% |
| Sawyer County | #32 | 1.8 | 56.8% | 1.4 | 73.8% |
| Waupaca County | #33 | 1.8 | 56.8% | 1.3 | 74.4% |
| Taylor County | #34 | 1.7 | 57.2% | 1.4 | 73.5% |
| La Crosse County | #35 | 1.7 | 57.3% | 1.3 | 75.0% |
| Trempealeau County | #36 | 1.7 | 57.3% | 1.3 | 75.1% |
| Burnett County | #37 | 1.7 | 57.6% | 1.3 | 75.9% |
| Eau Claire County | #38 | 1.7 | 57.6% | 1.3 | 75.0% |
| Wood County | #39 | 1.7 | 57.6% | 1.4 | 73.7% |
| Langlade County | #40 | 1.7 | 57.7% | 1.3 | 74.5% |
| Jefferson County | #41 | 1.7 | 57.8% | 1.3 | 74.9% |
| Vernon County | #42 | 1.7 | 57.8% | 1.4 | 72.7% |
| Buffalo County | #43 | 1.7 | 57.9% | 1.3 | 76.4% |
| Sauk County | #44 | 1.7 | 58.0% | 1.3 | 75.3% |
| Pepin County | #45 | 1.7 | 58.1% | 1.3 | 76.4% |
| Fond du Lac County | #46 | 1.7 | 58.2% | 1.4 | 72.9% |
| Marquette County | #47 | 1.7 | 58.2% | 1.3 | 74.6% |
| Green Lake County | #48 | 1.7 | 58.4% | 1.4 | 74.0% |
| Lincoln County | #49 | 1.7 | 58.4% | 1.3 | 74.1% |
| Marathon County | #50 | 1.7 | 58.7% | 1.3 | 75.0% |
| Outagamie County | #51 | 1.7 | 59.4% | 1.3 | 77.2% |
| Portage County | #52 | 1.7 | 59.4% | 1.3 | 76.3% |
| Sheboygan County | #53 | 1.7 | 59.6% | 1.3 | 75.1% |
| Columbia County | #54 | 1.7 | 60.1% | 1.3 | 76.4% |
| Green County | #55 | 1.6 | 60.9% | 1.3 | 76.7% |
| Washburn County | #56 | 1.6 | 60.9% | 1.3 | 80.0% |
| St. Croix County | #57 | 1.6 | 61.0% | 1.2 | 84.0% |
| Price County | #58 | 1.6 | 61.2% | 1.3 | 76.7% |
| Kewaunee County | #59 | 1.6 | 61.6% | 1.3 | 77.6% |
| Oconto County | #60 | 1.6 | 61.7% | 1.3 | 78.7% |
| Calumet County | #61 | 1.6 | 62.1% | 1.2 | 81.6% |
| Iron County | #62 | 1.6 | 62.6% | 1.3 | 78.1% |
| Iowa County | #63 | 1.6 | 63.2% | 1.3 | 79.4% |
| Oneida County | #64 | 1.6 | 64.1% | 1.3 | 78.9% |
| Florence County | #65 | 1.6 | 64.2% | 1.2 | 80.5% |
| Vilas County | #66 | 1.5 | 67.0% | 1.2 | 81.8% |
| Bayfield County | #67 | 1.5 | 67.3% | 1.2 | 81.4% |
| Door County | #68 | 1.5 | 68.7% | 1.2 | 83.0% |
| Washington County | #69 | 1.5 | 68.9% | 1.2 | 85.1% |
| Dane County | #70 | 1.4 | 69.6% | 1.2 | 84.6% |
| Waukesha County | #71 | 1.4 | 70.9% | 1.1 | 87.1% |
| Ozaukee County | #72 | 1.4 | 72.4% | 1.1 | 87.8% |
Other states
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wyoming