Montana voter turnout by county
53% of eligible Montana citizens voted in the 2022 midterm.
In the 2022 midterm, 463,632 of Montana’s 871,182 eligible citizens voted (53.2%), so each ballot spoke for 1.9 people. In 2024, turnout was 69.2% (1.4 people per vote). Nationally, 2022 turnout was 46.0%. Vote power is highest in Glacier County (3.1 people per vote) and lowest in Garfield County (1.2).
Election Day is Tuesday, November 3, 2026 — register or check your status at vote.org.
| Glacier County | #1 | 3.1 | 32.6% | 1.9 | 53.8% |
| Roosevelt County | #2 | 2.7 | 36.8% | 1.8 | 55.8% |
| Big Horn County | #3 | 2.7 | 36.9% | 2.0 | 50.8% |
| Blaine County | #4 | 2.6 | 38.1% | 1.6 | 61.9% |
| Powell County | #5 | 2.4 | 42.3% | 1.9 | 53.9% |
| Toole County | #6 | 2.4 | 42.5% | 1.9 | 52.5% |
| Cascade County | #7 | 2.2 | 44.6% | 1.7 | 57.7% |
| Hill County | #8 | 2.2 | 44.6% | 1.7 | 59.1% |
| Richland County | #9 | 2.2 | 45.8% | 1.5 | 64.8% |
| Deer Lodge County | #10 | 2.1 | 47.1% | 1.7 | 57.7% |
| Rosebud County | #11 | 2.1 | 47.1% | 1.6 | 64.3% |
| Yellowstone County | #12 | 2.1 | 47.3% | 1.6 | 63.3% |
| Custer County | #13 | 2.1 | 47.9% | 1.6 | 60.9% |
| Silver Bow County | #14 | 2.0 | 49.9% | 1.6 | 64.3% |
| Chouteau County | #15 | 2.0 | 50.1% | 1.6 | 64.2% |
| Pondera County | #16 | 2.0 | 51.0% | 1.6 | 62.7% |
| Dawson County | #17 | 2.0 | 51.3% | 1.5 | 66.9% |
| Meagher County | #18 | 1.9 | 51.9% | 1.5 | 66.6% |
| Wheatland County | #19 | 1.9 | 52.5% | 1.5 | 67.8% |
| Wibaux County | #20 | 1.9 | 52.5% | 1.5 | 65.3% |
| Lake County | #21 | 1.9 | 53.1% | 1.5 | 67.5% |
| Gallatin County | #22 | 1.9 | 53.7% | 1.4 | 71.1% |
| Lincoln County | #23 | 1.8 | 54.9% | 1.4 | 69.3% |
| Musselshell County | #24 | 1.8 | 55.2% | 1.4 | 73.6% |
| Phillips County | #25 | 1.8 | 55.5% | 1.4 | 69.2% |
| Valley County | #26 | 1.8 | 55.5% | 1.4 | 70.3% |
| Mineral County | #27 | 1.8 | 55.6% | 1.4 | 72.2% |
| Flathead County | #28 | 1.8 | 55.8% | 1.4 | 73.8% |
| Broadwater County | #29 | 1.8 | 56.1% | 1.3 | 78.7% |
| Sheridan County | #30 | 1.7 | 57.4% | 1.5 | 68.1% |
| Beaverhead County | #31 | 1.7 | 57.6% | 1.4 | 73.7% |
| Lewis and Clark County | #32 | 1.7 | 58.0% | 1.4 | 73.1% |
| Missoula County | #33 | 1.7 | 58.2% | 1.3 | 74.9% |
| Prairie County | #34 | 1.7 | 58.8% | 1.5 | 66.5% |
| Fallon County | #35 | 1.7 | 58.9% | 1.4 | 71.5% |
| Fergus County | #36 | 1.7 | 59.1% | 1.4 | 73.1% |
| Sanders County | #37 | 1.7 | 60.3% | 1.4 | 73.4% |
| Golden Valley County | #38 | 1.6 | 60.8% | 1.4 | 70.3% |
| Teton County | #39 | 1.6 | 61.2% | 1.3 | 75.0% |
| Granite County | #40 | 1.6 | 61.6% | 1.3 | 75.2% |
| Park County | #41 | 1.6 | 61.9% | 1.2 | 80.5% |
| Ravalli County | #42 | 1.6 | 62.4% | 1.3 | 79.2% |
| Stillwater County | #43 | 1.6 | 62.6% | 1.2 | 81.6% |
| Daniels County | #44 | 1.6 | 62.7% | 1.3 | 78.3% |
| Sweet Grass County | #45 | 1.6 | 62.7% | 1.2 | 80.2% |
| Powder River County | #46 | 1.6 | 63.0% | 1.3 | 77.6% |
| Jefferson County | #47 | 1.6 | 63.6% | 1.2 | 81.4% |
| Carbon County | #48 | 1.6 | 63.7% | 1.3 | 79.6% |
| Liberty County | #49 | 1.5 | 65.8% | 1.4 | 70.9% |
| Madison County | #50 | 1.5 | 66.0% | 1.2 | 84.8% |
| McCone County | #51 | 1.5 | 68.3% | 1.3 | 79.7% |
| Judith Basin County | #52 | 1.4 | 70.3% | 1.2 | 86.9% |
| Carter County | #53 | 1.4 | 70.7% | 1.3 | 79.5% |
| Treasure County | #54 | 1.4 | 71.3% | 1.3 | 74.7% |
| Petroleum County | #55 | 1.3 | 75.5% | 1.2 | 84.6% |
| Garfield County | #56 | 1.2 | 80.1% | 1.0 | 97.4% |
Other states
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming