Mississippi voter turnout by county
32% of eligible Mississippi citizens voted in the 2022 midterm.
In the 2022 midterm, 709,241 of Mississippi’s 2,221,778 eligible citizens voted (31.9%), so each ballot spoke for 3.1 people. In 2024, turnout was 55.3% (1.8 people per vote). Nationally, 2022 turnout was 46.0%. Vote power is highest in Tunica County (4.9 people per vote) and lowest in Issaquena County (1.5).
Election Day is Tuesday, November 3, 2026 — register or check your status at vote.org.
| Tunica County | #1 | 4.9 | 20.6% | 2.6 | 39.1% |
| Prentiss County | #2 | 4.1 | 24.6% | 1.9 | 53.3% |
| DeSoto County | #3 | 4.1 | 24.7% | 1.8 | 56.5% |
| Oktibbeha County | #4 | 4.0 | 24.9% | 2.3 | 43.8% |
| Sunflower County | #5 | 4.0 | 25.0% | 2.4 | 42.0% |
| Coahoma County | #6 | 4.0 | 25.2% | 2.2 | 46.3% |
| Harrison County | #7 | 3.8 | 26.6% | 2.1 | 48.3% |
| Alcorn County | #8 | 3.7 | 27.0% | 1.7 | 57.7% |
| Lafayette County | #9 | 3.7 | 27.2% | 2.0 | 50.2% |
| Washington County | #10 | 3.6 | 27.7% | 2.2 | 45.9% |
| Yazoo County | #11 | 3.5 | 28.2% | 2.0 | 49.0% |
| Lee County | #12 | 3.5 | 28.6% | 1.7 | 58.0% |
| Neshoba County | #13 | 3.5 | 28.9% | 1.9 | 52.1% |
| Lauderdale County | #14 | 3.4 | 29.6% | 2.0 | 50.6% |
| Jackson County | #15 | 3.4 | 29.7% | 2.1 | 47.4% |
| Marshall County | #16 | 3.4 | 29.8% | 1.8 | 57.0% |
| Scott County | #17 | 3.3 | 29.9% | 1.9 | 53.2% |
| Pearl River County | #18 | 3.3 | 30.1% | 1.8 | 56.2% |
| Forrest County | #19 | 3.3 | 30.3% | 2.1 | 48.2% |
| Itawamba County | #20 | 3.2 | 30.9% | 1.8 | 56.3% |
| Leflore County | #21 | 3.2 | 31.4% | 2.1 | 48.1% |
| Greene County | #22 | 3.2 | 31.5% | 1.9 | 51.6% |
| Claiborne County | #23 | 3.2 | 31.6% | 1.9 | 53.1% |
| Monroe County | #24 | 3.2 | 31.6% | 1.6 | 61.7% |
| Panola County | #25 | 3.2 | 31.7% | 1.7 | 58.6% |
| Pontotoc County | #26 | 3.1 | 31.9% | 1.6 | 62.0% |
| Rankin County | #27 | 3.1 | 31.9% | 1.7 | 57.5% |
| Tate County | #28 | 3.1 | 31.9% | 1.7 | 59.2% |
| Pike County | #29 | 3.1 | 32.0% | 1.9 | 52.8% |
| Copiah County | #30 | 3.1 | 32.1% | 1.8 | 54.7% |
| Hinds County | #31 | 3.1 | 32.1% | 1.9 | 52.7% |
| Stone County | #32 | 3.1 | 32.5% | 1.9 | 53.7% |
| Union County | #33 | 3.1 | 32.7% | 1.7 | 60.0% |
| Leake County | #34 | 3.0 | 33.1% | 1.9 | 52.6% |
| Quitman County | #35 | 3.0 | 33.1% | 1.7 | 60.4% |
| Tishomingo County | #36 | 3.0 | 33.1% | 1.6 | 62.8% |
| Hancock County | #37 | 3.0 | 33.2% | 1.7 | 57.5% |
| Lincoln County | #38 | 3.0 | 33.4% | 1.7 | 59.1% |
| Kemper County | #39 | 3.0 | 33.6% | 1.7 | 57.5% |
| Chickasaw County | #40 | 3.0 | 33.8% | 1.8 | 57.1% |
| Tallahatchie County | #41 | 3.0 | 33.8% | 1.8 | 54.4% |
| Lowndes County | #42 | 2.9 | 34.2% | 1.8 | 56.3% |
| Tippah County | #43 | 2.9 | 34.7% | 1.7 | 59.6% |
| Bolivar County | #44 | 2.9 | 34.8% | 2.1 | 47.4% |
| Marion County | #45 | 2.9 | 34.9% | 1.6 | 60.8% |
| Jones County | #46 | 2.9 | 35.0% | 1.7 | 57.4% |
| Calhoun County | #47 | 2.8 | 35.2% | 1.6 | 61.5% |
| Holmes County | #48 | 2.8 | 35.3% | 1.8 | 55.1% |
| Walthall County | #49 | 2.8 | 35.6% | 1.6 | 61.6% |
| Lamar County | #50 | 2.8 | 35.7% | 1.7 | 57.8% |
| Newton County | #51 | 2.8 | 35.9% | 1.7 | 58.6% |
| Jefferson Davis County | #52 | 2.8 | 36.0% | 1.7 | 60.4% |
| Warren County | #53 | 2.8 | 36.1% | 1.8 | 55.9% |
| Jasper County | #54 | 2.8 | 36.2% | 1.6 | 64.1% |
| Jefferson County | #55 | 2.8 | 36.3% | 1.7 | 58.9% |
| Simpson County | #56 | 2.8 | 36.3% | 1.8 | 56.7% |
| George County | #57 | 2.7 | 36.5% | 1.7 | 60.5% |
| Wilkinson County | #58 | 2.7 | 36.8% | 2.2 | 45.0% |
| Sharkey County | #59 | 2.7 | 37.3% | 1.7 | 59.6% |
| Benton County | #60 | 2.6 | 37.9% | 1.5 | 68.2% |
| Madison County | #61 | 2.6 | 37.9% | 1.5 | 67.8% |
| Covington County | #62 | 2.6 | 38.1% | 1.5 | 65.4% |
| Adams County | #63 | 2.6 | 38.5% | 1.8 | 55.4% |
| Grenada County | #64 | 2.6 | 38.5% | 1.6 | 61.4% |
| Perry County | #65 | 2.6 | 39.0% | 1.6 | 62.1% |
| Winston County | #66 | 2.6 | 39.0% | 1.6 | 61.5% |
| Clarke County | #67 | 2.5 | 39.3% | 1.6 | 63.3% |
| Choctaw County | #68 | 2.5 | 39.5% | 1.6 | 61.2% |
| Attala County | #69 | 2.5 | 39.7% | 1.7 | 58.8% |
| Wayne County | #70 | 2.5 | 40.3% | 1.6 | 63.1% |
| Montgomery County | #71 | 2.5 | 40.4% | 1.7 | 59.6% |
| Noxubee County | #72 | 2.5 | 40.8% | 1.7 | 59.6% |
| Smith County | #73 | 2.4 | 41.8% | 1.4 | 71.3% |
| Webster County | #74 | 2.3 | 42.8% | 1.5 | 68.1% |
| Lawrence County | #75 | 2.3 | 43.6% | 1.5 | 67.9% |
| Clay County | #76 | 2.3 | 44.4% | 1.6 | 63.6% |
| Yalobusha County | #77 | 2.2 | 44.9% | 1.7 | 60.6% |
| Amite County | #78 | 2.1 | 46.7% | 1.5 | 68.2% |
| Carroll County | #79 | 2.1 | 47.1% | 1.5 | 65.4% |
| Franklin County | #80 | 2.1 | 48.0% | 1.4 | 69.6% |
| Humphreys County | #81 | 1.8 | 55.2% | 1.6 | 62.8% |
| Issaquena County | #82 | 1.5 | 67.1% | 1.4 | 71.1% |
Other states
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming