New Mexico voter turnout by county
46% of eligible New Mexico citizens voted in the 2022 midterm.
In the 2022 midterm, 709,563 of New Mexico’s 1,553,240 eligible citizens voted (45.7%), so each ballot spoke for 2.2 people. In 2024, turnout was 59.4% (1.7 people per vote). Nationally, 2022 turnout was 46.0%. Vote power is highest in Curry County (3.1 people per vote) and lowest in Harding County (1.3).
Election Day is Tuesday, November 3, 2026 — register or check your status at vote.org.
| Curry County | #1 | 3.1 | 32.0% | 2.1 | 47.5% |
| Lea County | #2 | 3.1 | 32.7% | 2.0 | 49.7% |
| Cibola County | #3 | 3.0 | 33.6% | 2.3 | 44.2% |
| Otero County | #4 | 2.9 | 35.0% | 2.1 | 48.2% |
| Luna County | #5 | 2.8 | 35.2% | 2.1 | 48.2% |
| Roosevelt County | #6 | 2.8 | 35.2% | 2.0 | 50.2% |
| Chaves County | #7 | 2.7 | 36.5% | 2.0 | 49.9% |
| Doña Ana County | #8 | 2.7 | 37.1% | 1.8 | 55.0% |
| McKinley County | #9 | 2.6 | 38.4% | 2.0 | 51.2% |
| Eddy County | #10 | 2.5 | 39.4% | 1.8 | 55.5% |
| San Miguel County | #11 | 2.3 | 42.7% | 2.0 | 50.4% |
| Quay County | #12 | 2.3 | 44.0% | 1.8 | 54.1% |
| Rio Arriba County | #13 | 2.3 | 44.0% | 1.8 | 54.6% |
| Valencia County | #14 | 2.2 | 44.7% | 1.7 | 58.5% |
| San Juan County | #15 | 2.2 | 45.1% | 1.7 | 59.6% |
| Torrance County | #16 | 2.2 | 45.9% | 1.7 | 59.7% |
| Taos County | #17 | 2.1 | 47.3% | 1.7 | 59.3% |
| Bernalillo County | #18 | 2.1 | 48.6% | 1.6 | 61.8% |
| Union County | #19 | 2.0 | 49.2% | 1.8 | 54.3% |
| Colfax County | #20 | 2.0 | 49.4% | 1.7 | 58.9% |
| Lincoln County | #21 | 2.0 | 50.9% | 1.6 | 62.1% |
| Socorro County | #22 | 2.0 | 51.1% | 1.6 | 60.6% |
| Sandoval County | #23 | 1.9 | 52.4% | 1.5 | 68.3% |
| Grant County | #24 | 1.9 | 52.7% | 1.6 | 64.5% |
| Hidalgo County | #25 | 1.9 | 53.1% | 1.6 | 61.2% |
| Sierra County | #26 | 1.8 | 54.1% | 1.5 | 65.5% |
| Guadalupe County | #27 | 1.8 | 54.9% | 1.6 | 60.8% |
| Santa Fe County | #28 | 1.7 | 57.3% | 1.4 | 69.3% |
| Catron County | #29 | 1.7 | 57.6% | 1.5 | 67.8% |
| De Baca County | #30 | 1.7 | 60.4% | 1.5 | 68.0% |
| Los Alamos County | #31 | 1.4 | 70.1% | 1.2 | 84.4% |
| Mora County | #32 | 1.4 | 71.5% | 1.4 | 72.8% |
| Harding County | #33 | 1.3 | 75.0% | 1.3 | 77.1% |
Other states
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming