Texas voter turnout by county
41% of eligible Texas citizens voted in the 2022 midterm.
In the 2022 midterm, 8,106,799 of Texas’s 19,866,015 eligible citizens voted (40.8%), so each ballot spoke for 2.5 people. In 2024, turnout was 57.3% (1.7 people per vote). Nationally, 2022 turnout was 46.0%. Vote power is highest in Ector County (3.9 people per vote) and lowest in Loving County (1.0).
Election Day is Tuesday, November 3, 2026 — register or check your status at vote.org.
| Ector County | #1 | 3.9 | 25.6% | 2.3 | 42.9% |
| Mitchell County | #2 | 3.9 | 25.7% | 2.8 | 36.2% |
| Coryell County | #3 | 3.9 | 25.9% | 2.6 | 37.8% |
| Bee County | #4 | 3.8 | 26.6% | 2.7 | 36.4% |
| Walker County | #5 | 3.8 | 26.6% | 2.6 | 38.5% |
| Reeves County | #6 | 3.7 | 26.7% | 2.4 | 42.1% |
| Willacy County | #7 | 3.7 | 27.3% | 2.5 | 39.6% |
| Dallam County | #8 | 3.6 | 27.6% | 2.6 | 38.1% |
| Deaf Smith County | #9 | 3.5 | 28.2% | 2.4 | 41.0% |
| La Salle County | #10 | 3.5 | 28.5% | 2.1 | 46.8% |
| Potter County | #11 | 3.5 | 28.7% | 2.4 | 42.3% |
| Winkler County | #12 | 3.5 | 28.8% | 2.4 | 42.1% |
| Hale County | #13 | 3.5 | 28.9% | 2.4 | 42.4% |
| Howard County | #14 | 3.4 | 29.1% | 2.3 | 42.6% |
| Dawson County | #15 | 3.4 | 29.4% | 2.4 | 41.1% |
| Frio County | #16 | 3.4 | 29.8% | 2.5 | 39.6% |
| El Paso County | #17 | 3.3 | 29.9% | 2.2 | 45.4% |
| Hidalgo County | #18 | 3.3 | 30.3% | 2.1 | 46.6% |
| Jones County | #19 | 3.3 | 30.5% | 2.4 | 42.5% |
| Maverick County | #20 | 3.3 | 30.7% | 2.0 | 50.5% |
| Cameron County | #21 | 3.2 | 31.2% | 2.1 | 46.9% |
| Garza County | #22 | 3.2 | 31.4% | 2.4 | 41.8% |
| Webb County | #23 | 3.2 | 31.4% | 2.2 | 46.2% |
| Bailey County | #24 | 3.1 | 31.8% | 2.4 | 41.6% |
| Val Verde County | #25 | 3.1 | 31.8% | 2.0 | 48.8% |
| Anderson County | #26 | 3.1 | 32.1% | 2.3 | 43.0% |
| Swisher County | #27 | 3.1 | 32.1% | 2.3 | 43.7% |
| Karnes County | #28 | 3.1 | 32.4% | 2.3 | 43.1% |
| Parmer County | #29 | 3.1 | 32.4% | 2.2 | 45.9% |
| Liberty County | #30 | 3.1 | 32.6% | 1.9 | 51.6% |
| Andrews County | #31 | 3.0 | 33.1% | 1.9 | 52.4% |
| Bell County | #32 | 3.0 | 33.1% | 2.0 | 49.1% |
| Wichita County | #33 | 3.0 | 33.1% | 2.1 | 46.6% |
| Wilbarger County | #34 | 3.0 | 33.1% | 2.1 | 47.0% |
| Starr County | #35 | 3.0 | 33.5% | 2.0 | 49.5% |
| Childress County | #36 | 2.9 | 34.0% | 2.3 | 44.1% |
| Moore County | #37 | 2.9 | 34.1% | 2.0 | 50.7% |
| Terry County | #38 | 2.9 | 34.1% | 2.2 | 45.0% |
| Brazos County | #39 | 2.9 | 34.3% | 1.9 | 52.6% |
| Caldwell County | #40 | 2.9 | 34.3% | 2.1 | 47.4% |
| Kleberg County | #41 | 2.9 | 34.3% | 2.2 | 45.1% |
| Crosby County | #42 | 2.9 | 34.4% | 1.9 | 51.5% |
| Scurry County | #43 | 2.9 | 34.5% | 2.1 | 47.8% |
| Jim Wells County | #44 | 2.9 | 34.7% | 2.1 | 48.2% |
| Ward County | #45 | 2.9 | 34.9% | 1.9 | 52.2% |
| Castro County | #46 | 2.8 | 35.3% | 2.1 | 47.8% |
| Nueces County | #47 | 2.8 | 35.3% | 2.1 | 48.1% |
| Pecos County | #48 | 2.8 | 35.5% | 2.4 | 40.8% |
| Midland County | #49 | 2.8 | 35.6% | 1.9 | 52.2% |
| Concho County | #50 | 2.8 | 35.7% | 2.2 | 45.3% |
| Jefferson County | #51 | 2.8 | 35.8% | 2.0 | 49.5% |
| Lubbock County | #52 | 2.8 | 35.8% | 1.9 | 53.5% |
| Nolan County | #53 | 2.8 | 36.1% | 2.1 | 48.6% |
| Atascosa County | #54 | 2.8 | 36.3% | 1.9 | 52.7% |
| Tom Green County | #55 | 2.8 | 36.3% | 1.9 | 51.8% |
| Falls County | #56 | 2.7 | 36.4% | 2.1 | 48.6% |
| San Patricio County | #57 | 2.7 | 36.6% | 1.9 | 52.3% |
| Hardeman County | #58 | 2.7 | 37.3% | 1.9 | 53.2% |
| Taylor County | #59 | 2.7 | 37.4% | 1.9 | 52.6% |
| Kaufman County | #60 | 2.7 | 37.6% | 1.6 | 61.0% |
| Lamb County | #61 | 2.7 | 37.7% | 2.0 | 50.7% |
| Hockley County | #62 | 2.6 | 37.9% | 1.8 | 54.7% |
| Harris County | #63 | 2.6 | 38.1% | 1.9 | 53.8% |
| Bexar County | #64 | 2.6 | 38.3% | 1.9 | 53.7% |
| Brooks County | #65 | 2.6 | 38.4% | 2.2 | 46.0% |
| Gregg County | #66 | 2.6 | 38.4% | 1.9 | 54.0% |
| Calhoun County | #67 | 2.6 | 38.8% | 1.8 | 54.4% |
| Gaines County | #68 | 2.6 | 38.8% | 1.7 | 60.5% |
| McLennan County | #69 | 2.6 | 38.8% | 1.9 | 53.2% |
| Stephens County | #70 | 2.6 | 38.8% | 1.9 | 53.2% |
| Zavala County | #71 | 2.6 | 38.8% | 1.8 | 55.3% |
| Haskell County | #72 | 2.6 | 38.9% | 1.9 | 52.3% |
| Victoria County | #73 | 2.6 | 38.9% | 1.8 | 54.3% |
| Gray County | #74 | 2.6 | 39.0% | 1.9 | 53.2% |
| Reagan County | #75 | 2.6 | 39.0% | 1.9 | 51.7% |
| Bowie County | #76 | 2.6 | 39.1% | 1.9 | 53.9% |
| Titus County | #77 | 2.6 | 39.1% | 1.8 | 54.5% |
| Matagorda County | #78 | 2.5 | 39.4% | 1.9 | 54.0% |
| Dallas County | #79 | 2.5 | 39.6% | 1.9 | 53.8% |
| Erath County | #80 | 2.5 | 39.6% | 1.8 | 55.4% |
| Hunt County | #81 | 2.5 | 39.7% | 1.6 | 60.7% |
| Navarro County | #82 | 2.5 | 39.7% | 1.8 | 55.6% |
| Madison County | #83 | 2.5 | 39.8% | 1.8 | 55.9% |
| Rusk County | #84 | 2.5 | 40.0% | 1.8 | 55.6% |
| Waller County | #85 | 2.5 | 40.0% | 1.5 | 65.9% |
| Yoakum County | #86 | 2.5 | 40.0% | 1.7 | 58.4% |
| Orange County | #87 | 2.5 | 40.2% | 1.7 | 58.2% |
| DeWitt County | #88 | 2.5 | 40.3% | 1.9 | 52.1% |
| Angelina County | #89 | 2.5 | 40.4% | 1.8 | 56.5% |
| Johnson County | #90 | 2.5 | 40.4% | 1.7 | 58.4% |
| Nacogdoches County | #91 | 2.5 | 40.5% | 1.8 | 54.5% |
| Grimes County | #92 | 2.4 | 40.8% | 1.6 | 60.8% |
| Ochiltree County | #93 | 2.4 | 40.8% | 1.7 | 57.8% |
| Lamar County | #94 | 2.4 | 40.9% | 1.8 | 56.7% |
| Brazoria County | #95 | 2.4 | 41.0% | 1.7 | 60.3% |
| Cherokee County | #96 | 2.4 | 41.0% | 1.7 | 58.1% |
| Cochran County | #97 | 2.4 | 41.0% | 1.7 | 59.4% |
| Fannin County | #98 | 2.4 | 41.0% | 1.7 | 57.8% |
| Polk County | #99 | 2.4 | 41.0% | 1.7 | 59.4% |
| Brown County | #100 | 2.4 | 41.3% | 1.8 | 56.7% |
| Hall County | #101 | 2.4 | 41.4% | 1.8 | 54.1% |
| Shelby County | #102 | 2.4 | 41.4% | 1.7 | 59.4% |
| Marion County | #103 | 2.4 | 41.5% | 1.7 | 59.3% |
| Tarrant County | #104 | 2.4 | 41.5% | 1.7 | 57.8% |
| Wharton County | #105 | 2.4 | 41.6% | 1.8 | 56.3% |
| Harrison County | #106 | 2.4 | 41.7% | 1.7 | 59.0% |
| Hill County | #107 | 2.4 | 41.7% | 1.6 | 61.2% |
| Hudspeth County | #108 | 2.4 | 41.7% | 2.0 | 49.3% |
| Gonzales County | #109 | 2.4 | 41.9% | 1.7 | 58.3% |
| Jackson County | #110 | 2.4 | 41.9% | 1.7 | 57.6% |
| Floyd County | #111 | 2.4 | 42.0% | 1.7 | 59.7% |
| Houston County | #112 | 2.4 | 42.1% | 1.8 | 54.9% |
| Bastrop County | #113 | 2.4 | 42.2% | 1.7 | 57.4% |
| Hartley County | #114 | 2.4 | 42.2% | 1.8 | 54.1% |
| Hutchinson County | #115 | 2.4 | 42.2% | 1.7 | 57.4% |
| Galveston County | #116 | 2.3 | 43.0% | 1.6 | 61.8% |
| Lynn County | #117 | 2.3 | 43.1% | 1.6 | 64.0% |
| Guadalupe County | #118 | 2.3 | 43.2% | 1.6 | 64.3% |
| Limestone County | #119 | 2.3 | 43.3% | 1.7 | 57.3% |
| Medina County | #120 | 2.3 | 43.3% | 1.6 | 61.4% |
| Henderson County | #121 | 2.3 | 43.7% | 1.7 | 60.1% |
| Grayson County | #122 | 2.3 | 44.0% | 1.6 | 64.4% |
| Milam County | #123 | 2.3 | 44.0% | 1.7 | 58.4% |
| Palo Pinto County | #124 | 2.3 | 44.0% | 1.6 | 61.9% |
| Runnels County | #125 | 2.3 | 44.1% | 1.8 | 55.3% |
| Van Zandt County | #126 | 2.3 | 44.2% | 1.7 | 60.0% |
| Knox County | #127 | 2.3 | 44.3% | 1.7 | 58.6% |
| Randall County | #128 | 2.3 | 44.3% | 1.6 | 61.6% |
| Smith County | #129 | 2.3 | 44.4% | 1.7 | 60.5% |
| Freestone County | #130 | 2.2 | 44.6% | 1.7 | 60.6% |
| Fort Bend County | #131 | 2.2 | 44.8% | 1.5 | 64.9% |
| Martin County | #132 | 2.2 | 44.8% | 1.6 | 61.9% |
| Morris County | #133 | 2.2 | 44.8% | 1.6 | 60.9% |
| Refugio County | #134 | 2.2 | 44.8% | 1.7 | 59.4% |
| Newton County | #135 | 2.2 | 45.1% | 1.7 | 59.3% |
| Tyler County | #136 | 2.2 | 45.1% | 1.7 | 59.6% |
| Donley County | #137 | 2.2 | 45.2% | 1.5 | 64.9% |
| Eastland County | #138 | 2.2 | 45.3% | 1.6 | 61.6% |
| Chambers County | #139 | 2.2 | 45.4% | 1.4 | 72.1% |
| San Jacinto County | #140 | 2.2 | 45.4% | 1.6 | 60.8% |
| Kinney County | #141 | 2.2 | 45.5% | 1.8 | 54.3% |
| Upshur County | #142 | 2.2 | 45.5% | 1.6 | 63.4% |
| Cass County | #143 | 2.2 | 45.8% | 1.5 | 65.0% |
| Hardin County | #144 | 2.2 | 45.8% | 1.5 | 65.7% |
| Jack County | #145 | 2.2 | 45.8% | 1.6 | 64.3% |
| Hays County | #146 | 2.2 | 45.9% | 1.6 | 64.4% |
| McCulloch County | #147 | 2.2 | 45.9% | 1.6 | 62.9% |
| Montgomery County | #148 | 2.2 | 45.9% | 1.5 | 67.8% |
| Upton County | #149 | 2.2 | 45.9% | 1.8 | 56.6% |
| Ellis County | #150 | 2.2 | 46.1% | 1.5 | 67.6% |
| Jasper County | #151 | 2.2 | 46.2% | 1.6 | 64.2% |
| Uvalde County | #152 | 2.1 | 46.6% | 1.7 | 57.2% |
| Lee County | #153 | 2.1 | 46.7% | 1.6 | 62.5% |
| Crane County | #154 | 2.1 | 46.9% | 1.8 | 56.8% |
| Hopkins County | #155 | 2.1 | 46.9% | 1.6 | 63.8% |
| Camp County | #156 | 2.1 | 47.0% | 1.6 | 61.9% |
| Sherman County | #157 | 2.1 | 47.0% | 1.7 | 58.0% |
| Aransas County | #158 | 2.1 | 47.1% | 1.6 | 63.7% |
| Denton County | #159 | 2.1 | 47.1% | 1.5 | 66.6% |
| Live Oak County | #160 | 2.1 | 47.1% | 1.7 | 59.9% |
| Young County | #161 | 2.1 | 47.1% | 1.6 | 63.3% |
| Cottle County | #162 | 2.1 | 47.2% | 1.7 | 60.4% |
| Red River County | #163 | 2.1 | 47.4% | 1.6 | 64.3% |
| Callahan County | #164 | 2.1 | 47.5% | 1.6 | 63.0% |
| Lampasas County | #165 | 2.1 | 47.5% | 1.5 | 65.0% |
| San Augustine County | #166 | 2.1 | 47.7% | 1.6 | 62.4% |
| Collin County | #167 | 2.1 | 48.1% | 1.5 | 68.0% |
| Robertson County | #168 | 2.1 | 48.1% | 1.5 | 65.2% |
| Zapata County | #169 | 2.1 | 48.2% | 1.5 | 67.9% |
| Burleson County | #170 | 2.1 | 48.3% | 1.5 | 67.4% |
| Baylor County | #171 | 2.1 | 48.4% | 1.6 | 62.0% |
| Jim Hogg County | #172 | 2.1 | 48.5% | 2.0 | 49.8% |
| Trinity County | #173 | 2.1 | 48.5% | 1.5 | 66.9% |
| Wise County | #174 | 2.1 | 48.6% | 1.4 | 71.9% |
| Panola County | #175 | 2.0 | 48.8% | 1.5 | 67.2% |
| Dimmit County | #176 | 2.0 | 48.9% | 1.7 | 58.3% |
| Hansford County | #177 | 2.0 | 48.9% | 1.6 | 64.2% |
| Culberson County | #178 | 2.0 | 49.0% | 1.9 | 52.1% |
| Motley County | #179 | 2.0 | 49.0% | 1.6 | 63.1% |
| Williamson County | #180 | 2.0 | 49.2% | 1.5 | 67.3% |
| Rains County | #181 | 2.0 | 49.3% | 1.5 | 64.9% |
| Wood County | #182 | 2.0 | 49.3% | 1.5 | 66.1% |
| Cooke County | #183 | 2.0 | 49.4% | 1.5 | 66.0% |
| Rockwall County | #184 | 2.0 | 49.4% | 1.4 | 71.7% |
| Travis County | #185 | 2.0 | 49.4% | 1.6 | 62.1% |
| Comanche County | #186 | 2.0 | 49.5% | 1.5 | 67.0% |
| Shackelford County | #187 | 2.0 | 49.5% | 1.4 | 69.0% |
| Wilson County | #188 | 2.0 | 49.5% | 1.4 | 69.4% |
| Colorado County | #189 | 2.0 | 49.6% | 1.5 | 65.6% |
| Montague County | #190 | 2.0 | 49.7% | 1.4 | 70.3% |
| Delta County | #191 | 2.0 | 49.8% | 1.5 | 65.3% |
| Brewster County | #192 | 2.0 | 50.2% | 1.6 | 61.1% |
| Franklin County | #193 | 2.0 | 50.3% | 1.5 | 68.2% |
| Sutton County | #194 | 2.0 | 50.3% | 1.6 | 60.7% |
| Washington County | #195 | 2.0 | 50.4% | 1.5 | 65.7% |
| Fisher County | #196 | 2.0 | 50.7% | 1.5 | 66.3% |
| San Saba County | #197 | 2.0 | 50.7% | 1.6 | 63.4% |
| Wheeler County | #198 | 2.0 | 50.7% | 1.5 | 68.3% |
| Sabine County | #199 | 2.0 | 50.8% | 1.5 | 67.9% |
| Duval County | #200 | 2.0 | 50.9% | 1.6 | 61.8% |
| Austin County | #201 | 2.0 | 51.1% | 1.4 | 70.1% |
| Sterling County | #202 | 1.9 | 51.9% | 1.4 | 72.9% |
| Collingsworth County | #203 | 1.9 | 52.0% | 1.5 | 67.5% |
| Presidio County | #204 | 1.9 | 52.6% | 1.6 | 60.8% |
| Parker County | #205 | 1.9 | 52.7% | 1.3 | 75.4% |
| Throckmorton County | #206 | 1.9 | 52.8% | 1.4 | 71.2% |
| Bosque County | #207 | 1.9 | 53.0% | 1.5 | 68.0% |
| Coke County | #208 | 1.9 | 53.0% | 1.4 | 69.2% |
| Menard County | #209 | 1.9 | 53.3% | 1.4 | 71.6% |
| Kerr County | #210 | 1.9 | 53.6% | 1.5 | 67.2% |
| Clay County | #211 | 1.9 | 53.7% | 1.4 | 70.6% |
| Hood County | #212 | 1.9 | 53.7% | 1.4 | 72.1% |
| Comal County | #213 | 1.9 | 53.8% | 1.3 | 74.5% |
| Kimble County | #214 | 1.9 | 53.8% | 1.4 | 69.0% |
| Burnet County | #215 | 1.9 | 54.0% | 1.4 | 72.1% |
| Carson County | #216 | 1.8 | 54.2% | 1.4 | 71.9% |
| Kent County | #217 | 1.8 | 54.6% | 1.4 | 69.4% |
| Coleman County | #218 | 1.8 | 54.8% | 1.4 | 70.3% |
| Lavaca County | #219 | 1.8 | 54.8% | 1.4 | 70.0% |
| Fayette County | #220 | 1.8 | 55.2% | 1.4 | 70.1% |
| Hamilton County | #221 | 1.8 | 56.1% | 1.4 | 72.1% |
| Lipscomb County | #222 | 1.8 | 56.2% | 1.4 | 72.4% |
| Schleicher County | #223 | 1.8 | 56.7% | 1.6 | 62.3% |
| Somervell County | #224 | 1.8 | 57.0% | 1.3 | 74.7% |
| Archer County | #225 | 1.7 | 57.2% | 1.3 | 76.3% |
| King County | #226 | 1.7 | 57.2% | 1.3 | 75.0% |
| Leon County | #227 | 1.7 | 57.6% | 1.3 | 76.1% |
| Bandera County | #228 | 1.7 | 59.1% | 1.3 | 76.7% |
| Oldham County | #229 | 1.7 | 59.3% | 1.3 | 75.0% |
| Dickens County | #230 | 1.7 | 59.4% | 1.3 | 74.5% |
| Hemphill County | #231 | 1.7 | 59.6% | 1.4 | 70.6% |
| Llano County | #232 | 1.7 | 60.3% | 1.3 | 74.5% |
| Briscoe County | #233 | 1.6 | 60.9% | 1.3 | 76.5% |
| Mills County | #234 | 1.6 | 61.1% | 1.3 | 79.0% |
| Goliad County | #235 | 1.6 | 61.3% | 1.4 | 72.5% |
| Terrell County | #236 | 1.6 | 61.6% | 1.7 | 58.6% |
| Stonewall County | #237 | 1.6 | 61.8% | 1.3 | 78.3% |
| Gillespie County | #238 | 1.6 | 62.8% | 1.3 | 77.3% |
| Foard County | #239 | 1.6 | 63.0% | 1.5 | 64.9% |
| Kendall County | #240 | 1.6 | 63.4% | 1.2 | 82.5% |
| Armstrong County | #241 | 1.6 | 63.5% | 1.3 | 78.1% |
| Crockett County | #242 | 1.5 | 67.1% | 1.3 | 74.7% |
| Irion County | #243 | 1.5 | 67.1% | 1.2 | 83.4% |
| Mason County | #244 | 1.5 | 67.5% | 1.2 | 82.8% |
| Blanco County | #245 | 1.5 | 68.4% | 1.2 | 86.0% |
| Borden County | #246 | 1.4 | 70.1% | 1.2 | 85.6% |
| Jeff Davis County | #247 | 1.4 | 72.2% | 1.2 | 80.3% |
| Roberts County | #248 | 1.4 | 73.3% | 1.1 | 94.4% |
| Real County | #249 | 1.3 | 74.2% | 1.1 | 92.8% |
| Glasscock County | #250 | 1.3 | 78.8% | 1.1 | 91.3% |
| Edwards County | #251 | 1.1 | 90.9% | 1.0 | 100.0% |
| McMullen County | #252 | 1.1 | 94.9% | 1.0 | 100.0% |
| Kenedy County | #253 | 1.0 | 100.0% | 1.0 | 100.0% |
| Loving County | #254 | 1.0 | 100.0% | 1.0 | 100.0% |
Other states
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming