VOTEPOWER Find your number →

Michigan voter turnout by county

Each vote in Michigan counts for 1.7 people

58% of eligible Michigan citizens voted in the 2022 midterm.

In the 2022 midterm, 4,445,972 of Michigan’s 7,653,717 eligible citizens voted (58.1%), so each ballot spoke for 1.7 people. In 2024, turnout was 74.0% (1.4 people per vote). Nationally, 2022 turnout was 46.0%. Vote power is highest in Luce County (2.2 people per vote) and lowest in Leelanau County (1.2).

Election Day is Tuesday, November 3, 2026 — register or check your status at vote.org.

Find your county’s number
Michigan counties ranked by vote power (2022 midterm)
Luce County#12.245.4%1.757.2%
Isabella County#22.246.3%1.759.5%
Gratiot County#32.146.8%1.760.2%
Branch County#42.148.0%1.662.7%
Wayne County#52.148.6%1.566.3%
St. Joseph County#62.049.2%1.565.8%
Chippewa County#72.049.4%1.662.4%
Lake County#82.049.4%1.564.9%
Montcalm County#92.050.1%1.566.2%
Cass County#102.050.3%1.568.8%
Baraga County#112.050.8%1.663.9%
Menominee County#122.050.8%1.568.6%
Calhoun County#132.051.2%1.568.0%
Jackson County#141.951.9%1.567.1%
Ionia County#151.952.1%1.565.1%
Hillsdale County#161.952.5%1.469.8%
Clare County#171.953.0%1.568.9%
Mecosta County#181.953.1%1.568.2%
Houghton County#191.953.5%1.567.0%
Gogebic County#201.854.3%1.469.6%
Muskegon County#211.854.7%1.470.6%
Berrien County#221.854.9%1.472.4%
Genesee County#231.855.4%1.472.1%
Ingham County#241.855.4%1.568.9%
Lenawee County#251.855.5%1.471.3%
Saginaw County#261.855.7%1.470.8%
Van Buren County#271.856.6%1.473.0%
Tuscola County#281.857.0%1.472.8%
Marquette County#291.757.2%1.471.0%
Macomb County#301.757.3%1.375.8%
Monroe County#311.757.6%1.375.2%
Osceola County#321.757.8%1.473.4%
Wexford County#331.757.9%1.374.7%
Gladwin County#341.758.1%1.374.7%
Newaygo County#351.758.1%1.374.5%
Ogemaw County#361.758.1%1.374.1%
Alger County#371.758.2%1.470.8%
Schoolcraft County#381.758.3%1.473.6%
Delta County#391.758.5%1.473.8%
Arenac County#401.758.6%1.374.9%
Kalamazoo County#411.758.6%1.473.1%
Dickinson County#421.758.9%1.374.4%
St. Clair County#431.759.0%1.376.3%
Iron County#441.759.1%1.473.3%
Oceana County#451.759.1%1.472.7%
Sanilac County#461.759.2%1.473.4%
Crawford County#471.759.6%1.377.3%
Oscoda County#481.759.6%1.377.0%
Bay County#491.759.7%1.374.4%
Alpena County#501.759.8%1.473.6%
Huron County#511.760.2%1.376.0%
Manistee County#521.760.2%1.472.8%
Shiawassee County#531.760.4%1.375.8%
Iosco County#541.760.5%1.375.2%
Kalkaska County#551.661.1%1.379.5%
Cheboygan County#561.661.4%1.375.6%
Otsego County#571.662.4%1.379.7%
Lapeer County#581.662.6%1.379.1%
Kent County#591.662.7%1.377.8%
Allegan County#601.662.9%1.378.9%
Barry County#611.663.0%1.379.2%
Eaton County#621.663.0%1.376.7%
Midland County#631.663.0%1.376.8%
Ontonagon County#641.663.0%1.374.2%
Missaukee County#651.663.5%1.378.0%
Mason County#661.663.6%1.377.8%
Montmorency County#671.663.8%1.379.5%
Roscommon County#681.664.1%1.379.5%
Washtenaw County#691.564.5%1.379.1%
Ottawa County#701.565.1%1.379.3%
Presque Isle County#711.565.6%1.378.5%
Alcona County#721.566.1%1.282.7%
Oakland County#731.566.3%1.281.2%
Clinton County#741.566.8%1.281.0%
Grand Traverse County#751.568.1%1.281.7%
Mackinac County#761.568.1%1.282.2%
Charlevoix County#771.568.5%1.282.4%
Emmet County#781.469.1%1.282.3%
Livingston County#791.470.5%1.285.7%
Antrim County#801.470.7%1.285.2%
Benzie County#811.470.8%1.285.0%
Keweenaw County#821.376.9%1.189.1%
Leelanau County#831.280.9%1.192.5%

Other states

Sources. Votes cast: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, county presidential returns (2024) and precinct-level returns (2022; highest statewide or U.S. House vote total per county). Eligible citizens: U.S. Census Bureau citizen voting-age population, 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimates. How it works.