Kentucky voter turnout by county
43% of eligible Kentucky citizens voted in the 2022 midterm.
In the 2022 midterm, 1,477,693 of Kentucky’s 3,401,777 eligible citizens voted (43.4%), so each ballot spoke for 2.3 people. In 2024, turnout was 61.0% (1.6 people per vote). Nationally, 2022 turnout was 46.0%. Vote power is highest in Martin County (3.4 people per vote) and lowest in Carlisle County (1.7).
Election Day is Tuesday, November 3, 2026 — register or check your status at vote.org.
| Martin County | #1 | 3.4 | 29.5% | 2.4 | 41.5% |
| Christian County | #2 | 3.3 | 30.6% | 2.3 | 42.8% |
| Fulton County | #3 | 3.3 | 30.6% | 2.3 | 42.9% |
| Clay County | #4 | 3.2 | 31.4% | 2.1 | 47.9% |
| Johnson County | #5 | 3.1 | 32.7% | 1.8 | 55.8% |
| McCreary County | #6 | 3.0 | 33.3% | 2.1 | 47.3% |
| Lawrence County | #7 | 3.0 | 33.5% | 1.9 | 53.4% |
| Breathitt County | #8 | 2.9 | 34.0% | 2.0 | 49.0% |
| Elliott County | #9 | 2.9 | 34.1% | 2.1 | 48.1% |
| Lee County | #10 | 2.9 | 34.7% | 2.2 | 45.1% |
| Pike County | #11 | 2.9 | 35.0% | 1.9 | 53.3% |
| Knox County | #12 | 2.8 | 35.1% | 1.7 | 57.9% |
| Letcher County | #13 | 2.8 | 35.3% | 1.9 | 52.0% |
| Perry County | #14 | 2.8 | 35.7% | 2.1 | 47.8% |
| Leslie County | #15 | 2.8 | 36.0% | 1.8 | 54.5% |
| Laurel County | #16 | 2.8 | 36.2% | 1.7 | 57.5% |
| Morgan County | #17 | 2.8 | 36.2% | 2.1 | 48.4% |
| Powell County | #18 | 2.7 | 36.7% | 1.8 | 54.7% |
| Carroll County | #19 | 2.7 | 36.9% | 1.9 | 51.5% |
| Jackson County | #20 | 2.7 | 36.9% | 1.7 | 59.6% |
| Bell County | #21 | 2.7 | 37.1% | 2.0 | 50.9% |
| Whitley County | #22 | 2.7 | 37.1% | 1.8 | 55.7% |
| Hardin County | #23 | 2.7 | 37.5% | 1.7 | 58.5% |
| Allen County | #24 | 2.7 | 37.6% | 1.7 | 58.0% |
| Rockcastle County | #25 | 2.6 | 37.7% | 1.6 | 61.0% |
| Rowan County | #26 | 2.6 | 37.8% | 2.0 | 50.3% |
| Boyd County | #27 | 2.6 | 37.9% | 1.8 | 56.0% |
| Simpson County | #28 | 2.6 | 38.0% | 1.7 | 58.2% |
| Bullitt County | #29 | 2.6 | 38.1% | 1.5 | 66.2% |
| Lewis County | #30 | 2.6 | 38.3% | 1.7 | 57.2% |
| Warren County | #31 | 2.6 | 38.3% | 1.8 | 56.9% |
| Calloway County | #32 | 2.6 | 38.9% | 1.8 | 55.6% |
| Grayson County | #33 | 2.6 | 39.2% | 1.7 | 59.9% |
| Harlan County | #34 | 2.5 | 39.3% | 1.9 | 52.9% |
| Todd County | #35 | 2.5 | 39.4% | 1.7 | 57.6% |
| Lincoln County | #36 | 2.5 | 40.0% | 1.7 | 59.5% |
| Marion County | #37 | 2.5 | 40.0% | 1.6 | 61.7% |
| Grant County | #38 | 2.5 | 40.1% | 1.6 | 61.8% |
| Kenton County | #39 | 2.5 | 40.2% | 1.6 | 63.6% |
| Madison County | #40 | 2.5 | 40.3% | 1.6 | 60.7% |
| Logan County | #41 | 2.5 | 40.5% | 1.7 | 59.5% |
| Carter County | #42 | 2.5 | 40.6% | 1.8 | 56.7% |
| Meade County | #43 | 2.4 | 40.9% | 1.7 | 60.4% |
| Wayne County | #44 | 2.4 | 40.9% | 1.8 | 56.4% |
| Ohio County | #45 | 2.4 | 41.0% | 1.6 | 61.6% |
| Henderson County | #46 | 2.4 | 41.2% | 1.7 | 58.0% |
| Montgomery County | #47 | 2.4 | 41.7% | 1.7 | 59.5% |
| Pulaski County | #48 | 2.4 | 41.7% | 1.6 | 62.5% |
| Barren County | #49 | 2.4 | 42.1% | 1.7 | 59.0% |
| Breckinridge County | #50 | 2.4 | 42.2% | 1.6 | 62.4% |
| Hart County | #51 | 2.4 | 42.2% | 1.8 | 57.0% |
| Estill County | #52 | 2.4 | 42.3% | 1.7 | 57.6% |
| Lyon County | #53 | 2.4 | 42.4% | 1.8 | 54.9% |
| Nicholas County | #54 | 2.4 | 42.4% | 1.8 | 56.9% |
| Floyd County | #55 | 2.4 | 42.5% | 1.7 | 57.2% |
| Muhlenberg County | #56 | 2.4 | 42.5% | 1.8 | 57.1% |
| Casey County | #57 | 2.3 | 42.6% | 1.7 | 58.6% |
| Adair County | #58 | 2.3 | 42.7% | 1.7 | 60.5% |
| Edmonson County | #59 | 2.3 | 42.7% | 1.6 | 62.3% |
| Boyle County | #60 | 2.3 | 43.0% | 1.7 | 59.8% |
| Jessamine County | #61 | 2.3 | 43.2% | 1.5 | 66.6% |
| Daviess County | #62 | 2.3 | 43.3% | 1.6 | 61.9% |
| Hickman County | #63 | 2.3 | 43.3% | 1.7 | 58.0% |
| Hopkins County | #64 | 2.3 | 43.4% | 1.7 | 60.2% |
| Knott County | #65 | 2.3 | 43.4% | 1.8 | 54.3% |
| Fleming County | #66 | 2.3 | 43.5% | 1.7 | 60.3% |
| McCracken County | #67 | 2.3 | 43.5% | 1.6 | 61.1% |
| Pendleton County | #68 | 2.3 | 43.5% | 1.6 | 61.4% |
| Garrard County | #69 | 2.3 | 43.7% | 1.5 | 66.0% |
| Bath County | #70 | 2.3 | 44.3% | 1.8 | 56.4% |
| Graves County | #71 | 2.3 | 44.3% | 1.6 | 61.1% |
| Mason County | #72 | 2.3 | 44.3% | 1.7 | 60.3% |
| Webster County | #73 | 2.2 | 44.5% | 1.7 | 58.7% |
| Clark County | #74 | 2.2 | 44.7% | 1.6 | 62.4% |
| Owen County | #75 | 2.2 | 44.7% | 1.6 | 63.1% |
| Taylor County | #76 | 2.2 | 44.7% | 1.6 | 61.0% |
| Crittenden County | #77 | 2.2 | 44.8% | 1.7 | 58.4% |
| Butler County | #78 | 2.2 | 45.0% | 1.6 | 63.7% |
| Larue County | #79 | 2.2 | 45.0% | 1.6 | 62.7% |
| Bourbon County | #80 | 2.2 | 45.2% | 1.6 | 63.3% |
| Boone County | #81 | 2.2 | 45.4% | 1.5 | 67.5% |
| Fayette County | #82 | 2.2 | 45.4% | 1.6 | 61.3% |
| Greenup County | #83 | 2.2 | 45.4% | 1.6 | 62.5% |
| Gallatin County | #84 | 2.2 | 45.5% | 1.7 | 59.1% |
| Union County | #85 | 2.2 | 45.5% | 1.8 | 56.4% |
| Harrison County | #86 | 2.2 | 45.7% | 1.6 | 61.9% |
| Monroe County | #87 | 2.2 | 45.7% | 1.6 | 63.0% |
| Wolfe County | #88 | 2.2 | 45.8% | 1.7 | 59.3% |
| Menifee County | #89 | 2.2 | 46.0% | 1.5 | 67.0% |
| Russell County | #90 | 2.2 | 46.0% | 1.6 | 64.5% |
| Livingston County | #91 | 2.2 | 46.3% | 1.4 | 71.6% |
| Scott County | #92 | 2.2 | 46.3% | 1.5 | 67.2% |
| Mercer County | #93 | 2.1 | 47.4% | 1.5 | 67.8% |
| Hancock County | #94 | 2.1 | 47.5% | 1.5 | 67.5% |
| Nelson County | #95 | 2.1 | 47.5% | 1.6 | 63.8% |
| Trimble County | #96 | 2.1 | 47.6% | 1.6 | 63.4% |
| Clinton County | #97 | 2.1 | 48.0% | 1.5 | 68.4% |
| Green County | #98 | 2.1 | 48.2% | 1.5 | 65.5% |
| Caldwell County | #99 | 2.1 | 48.5% | 1.6 | 64.1% |
| Jefferson County | #100 | 2.1 | 48.7% | 1.6 | 62.1% |
| Campbell County | #101 | 2.0 | 49.0% | 1.5 | 66.4% |
| Shelby County | #102 | 2.0 | 49.3% | 1.5 | 68.2% |
| Trigg County | #103 | 2.0 | 49.4% | 1.5 | 65.1% |
| Spencer County | #104 | 2.0 | 49.6% | 1.4 | 73.7% |
| Bracken County | #105 | 2.0 | 50.0% | 1.6 | 64.2% |
| Anderson County | #106 | 2.0 | 50.7% | 1.4 | 70.8% |
| Franklin County | #107 | 2.0 | 50.7% | 1.5 | 64.7% |
| Henry County | #108 | 2.0 | 50.7% | 1.5 | 67.8% |
| Metcalfe County | #109 | 2.0 | 51.0% | 1.5 | 65.4% |
| Marshall County | #110 | 2.0 | 51.1% | 1.4 | 69.6% |
| Ballard County | #111 | 2.0 | 51.2% | 1.5 | 67.0% |
| Oldham County | #112 | 1.9 | 51.4% | 1.3 | 74.7% |
| McLean County | #113 | 1.9 | 51.7% | 1.5 | 65.9% |
| Washington County | #114 | 1.9 | 53.3% | 1.5 | 68.2% |
| Cumberland County | #115 | 1.9 | 53.9% | 1.3 | 74.8% |
| Owsley County | #116 | 1.8 | 55.0% | 1.7 | 57.4% |
| Woodford County | #117 | 1.8 | 55.5% | 1.4 | 73.9% |
| Magoffin County | #118 | 1.8 | 55.6% | 1.7 | 60.2% |
| Robertson County | #119 | 1.7 | 58.7% | 1.5 | 68.6% |
| Carlisle County | #120 | 1.7 | 59.2% | 1.4 | 72.6% |
Other states
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming