Idaho voter turnout by county
42% of eligible Idaho citizens voted in the 2022 midterm.
In the 2022 midterm, 592,683 of Idaho’s 1,411,134 eligible citizens voted (42.0%), so each ballot spoke for 2.4 people. In 2024, turnout was 64.1% (1.6 people per vote). Nationally, 2022 turnout was 46.0%. Vote power is highest in Madison County (5.0 people per vote) and lowest in Camas County (1.6).
Election Day is Tuesday, November 3, 2026 — register or check your status at vote.org.
| Madison County | #1 | 5.0 | 20.2% | 2.4 | 42.0% |
| Elmore County | #2 | 3.1 | 31.9% | 1.9 | 51.3% |
| Minidoka County | #3 | 3.1 | 32.3% | 1.8 | 54.3% |
| Jerome County | #4 | 3.0 | 33.1% | 1.9 | 54.0% |
| Canyon County | #5 | 3.0 | 33.8% | 1.7 | 58.6% |
| Twin Falls County | #6 | 2.8 | 35.2% | 1.7 | 57.3% |
| Cassia County | #7 | 2.8 | 36.3% | 1.7 | 59.7% |
| Bingham County | #8 | 2.7 | 36.8% | 1.6 | 61.3% |
| Shoshone County | #9 | 2.6 | 38.2% | 1.8 | 56.7% |
| Lincoln County | #10 | 2.6 | 38.6% | 1.8 | 56.0% |
| Power County | #11 | 2.6 | 38.7% | 1.7 | 59.1% |
| Owyhee County | #12 | 2.6 | 38.8% | 1.7 | 58.3% |
| Bannock County | #13 | 2.6 | 38.9% | 1.6 | 61.0% |
| Gooding County | #14 | 2.5 | 39.2% | 1.7 | 57.3% |
| Payette County | #15 | 2.5 | 39.6% | 1.6 | 61.2% |
| Bonneville County | #16 | 2.5 | 40.3% | 1.6 | 64.1% |
| Nez Perce County | #17 | 2.5 | 40.3% | 1.7 | 60.2% |
| Clearwater County | #18 | 2.4 | 41.4% | 1.7 | 58.6% |
| Fremont County | #19 | 2.4 | 41.6% | 1.5 | 66.4% |
| Franklin County | #20 | 2.4 | 41.9% | 1.4 | 69.4% |
| Jefferson County | #21 | 2.4 | 41.9% | 1.4 | 72.9% |
| Caribou County | #22 | 2.4 | 42.2% | 1.5 | 68.8% |
| Clark County | #23 | 2.3 | 43.4% | 1.4 | 69.5% |
| Benewah County | #24 | 2.3 | 43.9% | 1.5 | 65.2% |
| Kootenai County | #25 | 2.2 | 44.5% | 1.5 | 68.8% |
| Latah County | #26 | 2.2 | 46.2% | 1.6 | 62.9% |
| Oneida County | #27 | 2.1 | 47.0% | 1.4 | 71.0% |
| Ada County | #28 | 2.1 | 47.2% | 1.5 | 68.2% |
| Bear Lake County | #29 | 2.1 | 47.3% | 1.4 | 69.5% |
| Washington County | #30 | 2.1 | 47.5% | 1.5 | 67.2% |
| Lewis County | #31 | 2.1 | 47.6% | 1.5 | 64.6% |
| Gem County | #32 | 2.0 | 49.3% | 1.5 | 68.7% |
| Boise County | #33 | 2.0 | 49.7% | 1.4 | 70.9% |
| Bonner County | #34 | 2.0 | 51.2% | 1.4 | 73.2% |
| Butte County | #35 | 1.9 | 51.6% | 1.3 | 76.3% |
| Adams County | #36 | 1.9 | 51.8% | 1.5 | 68.7% |
| Valley County | #37 | 1.9 | 52.5% | 1.4 | 72.6% |
| Blaine County | #38 | 1.9 | 53.0% | 1.4 | 71.4% |
| Custer County | #39 | 1.9 | 53.4% | 1.4 | 69.5% |
| Lemhi County | #40 | 1.9 | 53.6% | 1.4 | 71.4% |
| Teton County | #41 | 1.9 | 53.6% | 1.3 | 76.5% |
| Idaho County | #42 | 1.9 | 54.0% | 1.4 | 71.3% |
| Boundary County | #43 | 1.8 | 54.5% | 1.4 | 74.0% |
| Camas County | #44 | 1.6 | 63.6% | 1.1 | 89.4% |
Other states
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming