VOTEPOWER Find your number →

Ohio voter turnout by county

Each vote in Ohio counts for 2.2 people

46% of eligible Ohio citizens voted in the 2022 midterm.

In the 2022 midterm, 4,147,765 of Ohio’s 8,956,187 eligible citizens voted (46.3%), so each ballot spoke for 2.2 people. In 2024, turnout was 64.4% (1.6 people per vote). Nationally, 2022 turnout was 46.0%. Vote power is highest in Holmes County (3.6 people per vote) and lowest in Delaware County (1.6).

Election Day is Tuesday, November 3, 2026 — register or check your status at vote.org.

Find your county’s number
Ohio counties ranked by vote power (2022 midterm)
Holmes County#13.628.0%2.539.9%
Jackson County#22.836.0%1.757.8%
Athens County#32.737.3%2.050.3%
Scioto County#42.737.3%1.855.1%
Ross County#52.637.8%1.854.8%
Marion County#62.637.9%1.953.8%
Pike County#72.638.1%1.759.2%
Fayette County#82.638.9%1.757.6%
Hardin County#92.638.9%1.855.2%
Lawrence County#102.539.4%1.760.2%
Highland County#112.540.0%1.660.7%
Noble County#122.540.2%1.953.4%
Vinton County#132.540.2%1.757.4%
Madison County#142.540.3%1.758.8%
Coshocton County#152.540.7%1.758.5%
Lucas County#162.441.0%1.758.7%
Ashtabula County#172.441.1%1.757.8%
Gallia County#182.441.2%1.758.8%
Guernsey County#192.441.3%1.759.5%
Muskingum County#202.441.5%1.759.1%
Pickaway County#212.441.9%1.662.3%
Huron County#222.442.1%1.661.9%
Brown County#232.442.2%1.663.6%
Belmont County#242.342.6%1.758.6%
Adams County#252.342.7%1.759.7%
Seneca County#262.342.7%1.759.2%
Allen County#272.342.8%1.760.6%
Cuyahoga County#282.342.8%1.760.1%
Meigs County#292.343.1%1.760.1%
Richland County#302.343.1%1.760.0%
Clark County#312.343.4%1.661.3%
Tuscarawas County#322.343.5%1.661.7%
Hocking County#332.343.7%1.661.9%
Jefferson County#342.344.2%1.760.4%
Perry County#352.344.2%1.662.7%
Wayne County#362.344.3%1.661.0%
Clinton County#372.344.4%1.565.1%
Columbiana County#382.244.5%1.760.2%
Butler County#392.244.8%1.664.0%
Franklin County#402.245.0%1.663.2%
Morgan County#412.245.0%1.663.0%
Defiance County#422.245.5%1.564.9%
Lorain County#432.245.6%1.564.8%
Williams County#442.245.6%1.664.4%
Crawford County#452.245.9%1.662.5%
Trumbull County#462.245.9%1.660.7%
Harrison County#472.246.0%1.663.0%
Ashland County#482.246.2%1.566.3%
Montgomery County#492.246.2%1.662.9%
Stark County#502.246.2%1.663.5%
Van Wert County#512.246.2%1.567.0%
Paulding County#522.246.4%1.565.7%
Monroe County#532.246.5%1.564.7%
Portage County#542.146.7%1.664.2%
Logan County#552.147.0%1.566.4%
Sandusky County#562.147.0%1.565.2%
Wood County#572.147.1%1.565.5%
Hancock County#582.147.9%1.566.4%
Knox County#592.148.0%1.566.6%
Carroll County#602.148.1%1.565.3%
Mahoning County#612.148.1%1.663.2%
Champaign County#622.148.2%1.568.0%
Licking County#632.148.2%1.568.8%
Summit County#642.148.2%1.566.0%
Morrow County#652.148.3%1.568.3%
Fairfield County#662.148.5%1.469.0%
Washington County#672.148.5%1.566.0%
Erie County#682.049.0%1.567.4%
Clermont County#692.049.4%1.470.3%
Hamilton County#702.049.4%1.566.7%
Wyandot County#712.049.5%1.568.8%
Henry County#722.049.7%1.470.9%
Greene County#732.050.0%1.568.2%
Preble County#742.050.0%1.568.5%
Miami County#752.050.4%1.470.5%
Shelby County#762.050.5%1.470.4%
Darke County#772.050.9%1.469.1%
Fulton County#782.051.0%1.469.9%
Lake County#791.951.4%1.470.1%
Union County#801.951.8%1.375.6%
Auglaize County#811.953.6%1.473.2%
Medina County#821.854.6%1.375.0%
Warren County#831.856.1%1.377.1%
Ottawa County#841.856.4%1.473.0%
Mercer County#851.757.4%1.376.3%
Geauga County#861.757.7%1.374.2%
Putnam County#871.759.7%1.378.1%
Delaware County#881.661.5%1.283.0%

Other states

Sources. Votes cast: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, county presidential returns (2024) and precinct-level returns (2022; highest statewide or U.S. House vote total per county). Eligible citizens: U.S. Census Bureau citizen voting-age population, 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimates. How it works.