West Virginia voter turnout by county
33% of eligible West Virginia citizens voted in the 2022 midterm.
In the 2022 midterm, 471,967 of West Virginia’s 1,409,276 eligible citizens voted (33.5%), so each ballot spoke for 3.0 people. In 2024, turnout was 54.1% (1.8 people per vote). Nationally, 2022 turnout was 46.0%. Vote power is highest in McDowell County (4.6 people per vote) and lowest in Tucker County (2.2).
Election Day is Tuesday, November 3, 2026 — register or check your status at vote.org.
| McDowell County | #1 | 4.6 | 21.6% | 2.7 | 37.6% |
| Logan County | #2 | 4.0 | 24.7% | 2.2 | 46.1% |
| Wyoming County | #3 | 4.0 | 25.1% | 2.2 | 45.9% |
| Gilmer County | #4 | 3.7 | 27.1% | 2.6 | 39.0% |
| Webster County | #5 | 3.5 | 28.4% | 2.2 | 46.1% |
| Monongalia County | #6 | 3.4 | 29.8% | 2.1 | 47.5% |
| Cabell County | #7 | 3.3 | 29.9% | 2.1 | 48.0% |
| Doddridge County | #8 | 3.3 | 30.2% | 2.2 | 45.1% |
| Mercer County | #9 | 3.3 | 30.2% | 2.0 | 51.1% |
| Berkeley County | #10 | 3.3 | 30.3% | 1.7 | 57.6% |
| Fayette County | #11 | 3.2 | 30.9% | 2.0 | 49.9% |
| Barbour County | #12 | 3.2 | 31.3% | 1.9 | 51.9% |
| Lincoln County | #13 | 3.2 | 31.3% | 2.1 | 46.8% |
| Mingo County | #14 | 3.2 | 31.4% | 2.1 | 48.8% |
| Boone County | #15 | 3.2 | 31.6% | 2.0 | 48.8% |
| Wayne County | #16 | 3.2 | 31.6% | 1.9 | 52.2% |
| Preston County | #17 | 3.1 | 31.9% | 1.9 | 52.1% |
| Mason County | #18 | 3.1 | 32.0% | 1.9 | 53.1% |
| Hampshire County | #19 | 3.1 | 32.4% | 1.8 | 54.7% |
| Raleigh County | #20 | 3.1 | 32.4% | 1.9 | 54.0% |
| Upshur County | #21 | 3.1 | 32.4% | 1.9 | 52.5% |
| Braxton County | #22 | 3.0 | 32.9% | 1.9 | 53.3% |
| Roane County | #23 | 3.0 | 32.9% | 2.0 | 50.2% |
| Taylor County | #24 | 3.0 | 33.2% | 1.8 | 55.4% |
| Nicholas County | #25 | 3.0 | 33.4% | 1.9 | 52.6% |
| Randolph County | #26 | 3.0 | 33.4% | 1.9 | 51.6% |
| Lewis County | #27 | 3.0 | 33.6% | 1.9 | 53.8% |
| Kanawha County | #28 | 3.0 | 33.9% | 1.9 | 53.6% |
| Clay County | #29 | 2.9 | 34.1% | 1.9 | 52.9% |
| Summers County | #30 | 2.9 | 34.7% | 1.9 | 53.3% |
| Marion County | #31 | 2.9 | 35.0% | 1.8 | 55.3% |
| Brooke County | #32 | 2.9 | 35.1% | 1.8 | 54.8% |
| Hardy County | #33 | 2.8 | 35.1% | 1.8 | 57.0% |
| Harrison County | #34 | 2.8 | 35.2% | 1.7 | 57.9% |
| Wetzel County | #35 | 2.8 | 35.4% | 1.8 | 55.8% |
| Morgan County | #36 | 2.8 | 35.7% | 1.6 | 63.3% |
| Hancock County | #37 | 2.8 | 35.8% | 1.8 | 56.2% |
| Pleasants County | #38 | 2.7 | 36.4% | 1.8 | 55.3% |
| Putnam County | #39 | 2.7 | 36.7% | 1.6 | 61.7% |
| Tyler County | #40 | 2.7 | 36.7% | 1.8 | 55.6% |
| Marshall County | #41 | 2.7 | 37.0% | 1.8 | 54.8% |
| Mineral County | #42 | 2.7 | 37.1% | 1.7 | 60.4% |
| Wood County | #43 | 2.7 | 37.1% | 1.8 | 56.7% |
| Jackson County | #44 | 2.7 | 37.6% | 1.7 | 59.5% |
| Ohio County | #45 | 2.7 | 37.6% | 1.8 | 56.5% |
| Ritchie County | #46 | 2.6 | 38.0% | 1.6 | 61.3% |
| Grant County | #47 | 2.5 | 39.4% | 1.6 | 63.3% |
| Jefferson County | #48 | 2.5 | 40.0% | 1.6 | 64.2% |
| Calhoun County | #49 | 2.4 | 42.0% | 1.7 | 59.9% |
| Greenbrier County | #50 | 2.4 | 42.1% | 1.7 | 58.1% |
| Wirt County | #51 | 2.4 | 42.3% | 1.5 | 64.8% |
| Pocahontas County | #52 | 2.3 | 42.7% | 1.6 | 60.9% |
| Monroe County | #53 | 2.3 | 43.9% | 1.5 | 65.3% |
| Pendleton County | #54 | 2.3 | 44.3% | 1.4 | 69.9% |
| Tucker County | #55 | 2.2 | 45.1% | 1.6 | 63.9% |
Other states
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming