Tennessee voter turnout by county
32% of eligible Tennessee citizens voted in the 2022 midterm.
In the 2022 midterm, 1,710,698 of Tennessee’s 5,275,356 eligible citizens voted (32.4%), so each ballot spoke for 3.1 people. In 2024, turnout was 58.1% (1.7 people per vote). Nationally, 2022 turnout was 46.0%. Vote power is highest in Lake County (5.0 people per vote) and lowest in Williamson County (2.2).
Election Day is Tuesday, November 3, 2026 — register or check your status at vote.org.
| Lake County | #1 | 5.0 | 20.0% | 2.9 | 34.9% |
| Scott County | #2 | 4.7 | 21.3% | 1.8 | 56.8% |
| Trousdale County | #3 | 4.7 | 21.3% | 2.3 | 43.6% |
| Campbell County | #4 | 4.2 | 23.7% | 2.0 | 49.3% |
| Hancock County | #5 | 4.1 | 24.3% | 1.8 | 54.7% |
| Lauderdale County | #6 | 4.1 | 24.3% | 2.3 | 43.1% |
| Montgomery County | #7 | 4.1 | 24.7% | 2.0 | 49.9% |
| Macon County | #8 | 4.0 | 24.8% | 1.8 | 54.5% |
| Union County | #9 | 3.9 | 25.3% | 1.9 | 54.0% |
| Claiborne County | #10 | 3.9 | 25.4% | 1.9 | 51.6% |
| Hardeman County | #11 | 3.8 | 26.0% | 2.2 | 46.2% |
| Wayne County | #12 | 3.8 | 26.0% | 1.9 | 51.3% |
| Morgan County | #13 | 3.8 | 26.6% | 2.0 | 49.8% |
| Bledsoe County | #14 | 3.7 | 26.7% | 2.0 | 49.2% |
| Cocke County | #15 | 3.7 | 27.0% | 1.9 | 53.7% |
| Hamblen County | #16 | 3.6 | 27.4% | 1.8 | 54.9% |
| Warren County | #17 | 3.6 | 27.4% | 1.8 | 54.7% |
| Grainger County | #18 | 3.6 | 27.6% | 1.8 | 57.1% |
| Clay County | #19 | 3.6 | 27.8% | 1.7 | 60.6% |
| Perry County | #20 | 3.6 | 27.8% | 1.8 | 55.6% |
| Jefferson County | #21 | 3.6 | 28.1% | 1.8 | 56.8% |
| Lawrence County | #22 | 3.6 | 28.1% | 1.7 | 57.9% |
| Bedford County | #23 | 3.5 | 28.4% | 1.8 | 56.0% |
| Haywood County | #24 | 3.5 | 28.6% | 2.0 | 49.0% |
| Rutherford County | #25 | 3.4 | 29.0% | 1.7 | 58.5% |
| Hickman County | #26 | 3.4 | 29.1% | 1.9 | 52.0% |
| Rhea County | #27 | 3.4 | 29.1% | 1.8 | 55.5% |
| Bradley County | #28 | 3.4 | 29.4% | 1.7 | 58.7% |
| Hardin County | #29 | 3.4 | 29.5% | 1.8 | 56.0% |
| Meigs County | #30 | 3.4 | 29.5% | 1.7 | 57.7% |
| Hawkins County | #31 | 3.4 | 29.6% | 1.8 | 56.4% |
| Greene County | #32 | 3.4 | 29.7% | 1.8 | 54.1% |
| Humphreys County | #33 | 3.4 | 29.7% | 1.8 | 55.2% |
| Dyer County | #34 | 3.3 | 29.9% | 1.9 | 52.5% |
| Putnam County | #35 | 3.3 | 30.0% | 1.8 | 55.5% |
| McMinn County | #36 | 3.3 | 30.1% | 1.8 | 56.5% |
| Coffee County | #37 | 3.3 | 30.2% | 1.8 | 55.9% |
| Henderson County | #38 | 3.3 | 30.2% | 1.8 | 56.3% |
| DeKalb County | #39 | 3.3 | 30.4% | 1.7 | 59.5% |
| Shelby County | #40 | 3.3 | 30.4% | 2.0 | 50.6% |
| Sevier County | #41 | 3.3 | 30.6% | 1.7 | 59.3% |
| Weakley County | #42 | 3.3 | 30.6% | 2.0 | 50.9% |
| Giles County | #43 | 3.3 | 30.7% | 1.8 | 56.3% |
| Carter County | #44 | 3.3 | 30.8% | 1.9 | 53.9% |
| Grundy County | #45 | 3.3 | 30.8% | 1.7 | 58.6% |
| Overton County | #46 | 3.2 | 31.1% | 1.6 | 60.7% |
| Jackson County | #47 | 3.2 | 31.2% | 1.7 | 57.9% |
| Dickson County | #48 | 3.2 | 31.3% | 1.7 | 59.1% |
| Monroe County | #49 | 3.2 | 31.3% | 1.7 | 59.6% |
| Tipton County | #50 | 3.2 | 31.5% | 1.7 | 57.2% |
| Washington County | #51 | 3.2 | 31.5% | 1.8 | 56.5% |
| Madison County | #52 | 3.2 | 31.6% | 1.9 | 53.3% |
| White County | #53 | 3.2 | 31.6% | 1.7 | 59.0% |
| Crockett County | #54 | 3.2 | 31.7% | 1.7 | 58.4% |
| Sequatchie County | #55 | 3.1 | 31.8% | 1.7 | 60.1% |
| Cannon County | #56 | 3.1 | 32.0% | 1.7 | 60.5% |
| Carroll County | #57 | 3.1 | 32.0% | 1.9 | 53.6% |
| Gibson County | #58 | 3.1 | 32.2% | 1.8 | 57.0% |
| Marshall County | #59 | 3.1 | 32.2% | 1.7 | 59.2% |
| Benton County | #60 | 3.1 | 32.3% | 1.7 | 57.8% |
| Henry County | #61 | 3.1 | 32.3% | 1.7 | 58.3% |
| Franklin County | #62 | 3.1 | 32.4% | 1.8 | 57.0% |
| Lincoln County | #63 | 3.1 | 32.4% | 1.7 | 58.4% |
| Chester County | #64 | 3.1 | 32.5% | 1.8 | 55.4% |
| Polk County | #65 | 3.1 | 32.5% | 1.7 | 60.1% |
| Robertson County | #66 | 3.1 | 32.5% | 1.6 | 63.9% |
| Sullivan County | #67 | 3.1 | 32.6% | 1.7 | 58.7% |
| Fentress County | #68 | 3.0 | 32.9% | 1.6 | 63.9% |
| Marion County | #69 | 3.0 | 32.9% | 1.7 | 60.3% |
| Smith County | #70 | 3.0 | 32.9% | 1.7 | 59.9% |
| Sumner County | #71 | 3.0 | 32.9% | 1.6 | 63.9% |
| Lewis County | #72 | 3.0 | 33.1% | 1.7 | 57.6% |
| Obion County | #73 | 3.0 | 33.1% | 1.8 | 55.5% |
| Johnson County | #74 | 3.0 | 33.4% | 1.8 | 54.2% |
| McNairy County | #75 | 3.0 | 33.9% | 1.8 | 55.6% |
| Knox County | #76 | 2.9 | 34.1% | 1.7 | 59.2% |
| Davidson County | #77 | 2.9 | 34.3% | 1.8 | 56.7% |
| Anderson County | #78 | 2.9 | 34.4% | 1.7 | 59.7% |
| Unicoi County | #79 | 2.9 | 35.1% | 1.7 | 58.8% |
| Roane County | #80 | 2.8 | 35.1% | 1.6 | 61.3% |
| Van Buren County | #81 | 2.8 | 35.2% | 1.6 | 63.7% |
| Hamilton County | #82 | 2.8 | 35.3% | 1.6 | 61.5% |
| Stewart County | #83 | 2.8 | 35.3% | 1.7 | 60.5% |
| Blount County | #84 | 2.8 | 36.1% | 1.6 | 63.2% |
| Decatur County | #85 | 2.8 | 36.1% | 1.7 | 60.4% |
| Cheatham County | #86 | 2.8 | 36.2% | 1.5 | 64.6% |
| Houston County | #87 | 2.7 | 37.1% | 1.7 | 57.8% |
| Maury County | #88 | 2.7 | 37.7% | 1.5 | 64.7% |
| Moore County | #89 | 2.6 | 37.9% | 1.5 | 68.2% |
| Wilson County | #90 | 2.6 | 37.9% | 1.4 | 69.8% |
| Cumberland County | #91 | 2.5 | 39.4% | 1.5 | 66.3% |
| Fayette County | #92 | 2.5 | 40.3% | 1.5 | 68.0% |
| Loudon County | #93 | 2.3 | 43.3% | 1.4 | 73.4% |
| Pickett County | #94 | 2.2 | 46.1% | 1.4 | 71.0% |
| Williamson County | #95 | 2.2 | 46.5% | 1.3 | 79.3% |
Other states
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming