Missouri voter turnout by county
44% of eligible Missouri citizens voted in the 2022 midterm.
In the 2022 midterm, 2,068,355 of Missouri’s 4,685,995 eligible citizens voted (44.1%), so each ballot spoke for 2.3 people. In 2024, turnout was 63.9% (1.6 people per vote). Nationally, 2022 turnout was 46.0%. Vote power is highest in Pulaski County (4.4 people per vote) and lowest in Worth County (1.8).
Election Day is Tuesday, November 3, 2026 — register or check your status at vote.org.
| Pulaski County | #1 | 4.4 | 22.7% | 2.6 | 37.9% |
| Pemiscot County | #2 | 3.4 | 29.2% | 2.1 | 47.9% |
| Dunklin County | #3 | 3.2 | 31.5% | 2.0 | 50.9% |
| Mississippi County | #4 | 3.2 | 31.5% | 2.1 | 48.4% |
| St. Francois County | #5 | 2.9 | 34.7% | 1.8 | 54.5% |
| Butler County | #6 | 2.8 | 35.9% | 1.8 | 55.6% |
| Adair County | #7 | 2.8 | 36.1% | 1.9 | 52.2% |
| Saline County | #8 | 2.8 | 36.1% | 1.9 | 53.6% |
| New Madrid County | #9 | 2.7 | 37.0% | 1.8 | 57.1% |
| St. Louis city | #10 | 2.7 | 37.3% | 1.9 | 51.6% |
| Johnson County | #11 | 2.7 | 37.5% | 1.8 | 56.5% |
| McDonald County | #12 | 2.6 | 38.0% | 1.7 | 58.2% |
| Pike County | #13 | 2.6 | 38.0% | 1.7 | 57.5% |
| Jasper County | #14 | 2.6 | 38.2% | 1.7 | 59.2% |
| Madison County | #15 | 2.6 | 38.4% | 1.7 | 59.4% |
| Washington County | #16 | 2.6 | 38.7% | 1.7 | 57.2% |
| Buchanan County | #17 | 2.6 | 38.9% | 1.8 | 56.6% |
| Stoddard County | #18 | 2.6 | 39.2% | 1.6 | 61.5% |
| DeKalb County | #19 | 2.5 | 39.4% | 1.8 | 56.0% |
| Phelps County | #20 | 2.5 | 39.4% | 1.8 | 55.9% |
| Randolph County | #21 | 2.5 | 39.4% | 1.7 | 58.4% |
| Audrain County | #22 | 2.5 | 39.6% | 1.8 | 55.9% |
| Marion County | #23 | 2.5 | 40.4% | 1.6 | 61.1% |
| Scott County | #24 | 2.5 | 40.5% | 1.6 | 60.6% |
| Taney County | #25 | 2.5 | 40.5% | 1.6 | 61.1% |
| Jackson County | #26 | 2.4 | 41.0% | 1.7 | 60.1% |
| Lewis County | #27 | 2.4 | 41.0% | 1.7 | 57.8% |
| Sullivan County | #28 | 2.4 | 41.0% | 1.7 | 57.8% |
| Iron County | #29 | 2.4 | 41.5% | 1.6 | 61.0% |
| Morgan County | #30 | 2.4 | 41.6% | 1.7 | 58.3% |
| Greene County | #31 | 2.4 | 41.7% | 1.6 | 61.2% |
| Laclede County | #32 | 2.4 | 41.7% | 1.6 | 62.7% |
| Scotland County | #33 | 2.4 | 41.7% | 1.7 | 58.4% |
| Barry County | #34 | 2.4 | 41.8% | 1.6 | 61.5% |
| Nodaway County | #35 | 2.4 | 41.8% | 1.7 | 57.3% |
| Vernon County | #36 | 2.4 | 41.8% | 1.6 | 60.9% |
| Texas County | #37 | 2.4 | 42.2% | 1.7 | 58.9% |
| Lincoln County | #38 | 2.4 | 42.3% | 1.5 | 68.5% |
| Pettis County | #39 | 2.4 | 42.4% | 1.6 | 60.9% |
| Callaway County | #40 | 2.4 | 42.5% | 1.6 | 60.8% |
| Livingston County | #41 | 2.3 | 42.6% | 1.6 | 61.3% |
| Daviess County | #42 | 2.3 | 42.8% | 1.6 | 61.9% |
| Polk County | #43 | 2.3 | 42.8% | 1.6 | 64.1% |
| Dallas County | #44 | 2.3 | 43.0% | 1.6 | 63.1% |
| Crawford County | #45 | 2.3 | 43.1% | 1.6 | 61.4% |
| Boone County | #46 | 2.3 | 43.6% | 1.6 | 62.2% |
| Cape Girardeau County | #47 | 2.3 | 43.7% | 1.6 | 63.3% |
| Henry County | #48 | 2.3 | 43.7% | 1.6 | 63.3% |
| Howell County | #49 | 2.3 | 43.7% | 1.6 | 62.4% |
| Perry County | #50 | 2.3 | 43.7% | 1.5 | 67.7% |
| Harrison County | #51 | 2.2 | 44.5% | 1.6 | 62.6% |
| Wright County | #52 | 2.2 | 44.5% | 1.6 | 64.0% |
| Lawrence County | #53 | 2.2 | 44.6% | 1.5 | 65.5% |
| Ray County | #54 | 2.2 | 44.7% | 1.5 | 65.7% |
| Grundy County | #55 | 2.2 | 44.8% | 1.6 | 61.1% |
| Webster County | #56 | 2.2 | 44.8% | 1.5 | 67.9% |
| Dent County | #57 | 2.2 | 45.0% | 1.6 | 63.7% |
| Jefferson County | #58 | 2.2 | 45.0% | 1.5 | 67.6% |
| Newton County | #59 | 2.2 | 45.3% | 1.5 | 66.1% |
| Clay County | #60 | 2.2 | 45.4% | 1.5 | 67.6% |
| Franklin County | #61 | 2.2 | 45.6% | 1.5 | 68.2% |
| Ste. Genevieve County | #62 | 2.2 | 45.6% | 1.5 | 67.2% |
| Miller County | #63 | 2.2 | 45.7% | 1.5 | 68.0% |
| Linn County | #64 | 2.2 | 45.8% | 1.6 | 63.0% |
| Moniteau County | #65 | 2.2 | 46.0% | 1.5 | 65.1% |
| Montgomery County | #66 | 2.2 | 46.1% | 1.5 | 67.7% |
| Clark County | #67 | 2.2 | 46.3% | 1.5 | 65.7% |
| Clinton County | #68 | 2.2 | 46.3% | 1.5 | 68.7% |
| Warren County | #69 | 2.2 | 46.3% | 1.4 | 70.6% |
| Bates County | #70 | 2.2 | 46.5% | 1.5 | 67.2% |
| Benton County | #71 | 2.2 | 46.5% | 1.5 | 64.8% |
| Oregon County | #72 | 2.2 | 46.5% | 1.4 | 69.5% |
| Cedar County | #73 | 2.1 | 46.6% | 1.5 | 65.1% |
| Monroe County | #74 | 2.1 | 46.6% | 1.5 | 64.6% |
| Ripley County | #75 | 2.1 | 46.6% | 1.4 | 72.0% |
| Wayne County | #76 | 2.1 | 46.7% | 1.5 | 67.2% |
| Cooper County | #77 | 2.1 | 47.0% | 1.5 | 67.8% |
| Atchison County | #78 | 2.1 | 47.3% | 1.5 | 66.6% |
| Cass County | #79 | 2.1 | 47.4% | 1.4 | 70.6% |
| Lafayette County | #80 | 2.1 | 47.7% | 1.5 | 68.4% |
| Putnam County | #81 | 2.1 | 47.8% | 1.5 | 66.3% |
| Carter County | #82 | 2.1 | 47.9% | 1.4 | 71.7% |
| Macon County | #83 | 2.1 | 48.1% | 1.5 | 67.5% |
| Andrew County | #84 | 2.1 | 48.2% | 1.4 | 70.4% |
| St. Charles County | #85 | 2.1 | 48.2% | 1.4 | 72.2% |
| Cole County | #86 | 2.1 | 48.3% | 1.5 | 68.0% |
| Christian County | #87 | 2.1 | 48.4% | 1.4 | 73.9% |
| Ralls County | #88 | 2.1 | 48.5% | 1.4 | 70.3% |
| Barton County | #89 | 2.1 | 48.6% | 1.5 | 67.6% |
| Gasconade County | #90 | 2.1 | 48.7% | 1.5 | 68.1% |
| Howard County | #91 | 2.1 | 48.7% | 1.6 | 62.3% |
| Knox County | #92 | 2.1 | 48.7% | 1.6 | 64.2% |
| St. Clair County | #93 | 2.0 | 49.4% | 1.5 | 66.8% |
| Reynolds County | #94 | 2.0 | 49.5% | 1.6 | 62.9% |
| Platte County | #95 | 2.0 | 49.7% | 1.4 | 69.9% |
| St. Louis County | #96 | 2.0 | 49.7% | 1.5 | 67.6% |
| Dade County | #97 | 2.0 | 49.8% | 1.4 | 69.6% |
| Chariton County | #98 | 2.0 | 49.9% | 1.4 | 72.6% |
| Mercer County | #99 | 2.0 | 50.0% | 1.4 | 70.7% |
| Holt County | #100 | 2.0 | 50.1% | 1.4 | 70.5% |
| Gentry County | #101 | 2.0 | 50.4% | 1.4 | 71.3% |
| Bollinger County | #102 | 2.0 | 50.7% | 1.3 | 75.0% |
| Caldwell County | #103 | 2.0 | 50.7% | 1.4 | 69.5% |
| Camden County | #104 | 2.0 | 51.2% | 1.4 | 71.5% |
| Shelby County | #105 | 2.0 | 51.2% | 1.4 | 72.5% |
| Carroll County | #106 | 1.9 | 51.4% | 1.5 | 69.0% |
| Maries County | #107 | 1.9 | 51.6% | 1.4 | 71.4% |
| Ozark County | #108 | 1.9 | 51.6% | 1.5 | 66.6% |
| Hickory County | #109 | 1.9 | 51.7% | 1.4 | 72.1% |
| Stone County | #110 | 1.9 | 52.0% | 1.4 | 72.0% |
| Shannon County | #111 | 1.9 | 52.6% | 1.4 | 72.6% |
| Schuyler County | #112 | 1.9 | 53.2% | 1.5 | 67.2% |
| Osage County | #113 | 1.9 | 53.5% | 1.3 | 74.7% |
| Douglas County | #114 | 1.8 | 55.2% | 1.3 | 80.0% |
| Worth County | #115 | 1.8 | 57.1% | 1.4 | 72.7% |
Other states
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming