VOTEPOWER Find your number →

Pennsylvania voter turnout by county

Each vote in Pennsylvania counts for 1.9 people

54% of eligible Pennsylvania citizens voted in the 2022 midterm.

In the 2022 midterm, 5,369,703 of Pennsylvania’s 9,961,806 eligible citizens voted (53.9%), so each ballot spoke for 1.9 people. In 2024, turnout was 70.6% (1.4 people per vote). Nationally, 2022 turnout was 46.0%. Vote power is highest in Forest County (2.9 people per vote) and lowest in Chester County (1.6).

Election Day is Tuesday, November 3, 2026 — register or check your status at vote.org.

Find your county’s number
Pennsylvania counties ranked by vote power (2022 midterm)
Forest County#12.934.4%2.441.5%
Philadelphia County#22.343.6%1.663.2%
Monroe County#32.245.0%1.565.4%
Northumberland County#42.245.6%1.760.3%
McKean County#52.246.1%1.661.7%
Columbia County#62.246.3%1.661.0%
Fayette County#72.246.4%1.662.8%
Greene County#82.146.7%1.661.3%
Clinton County#92.147.0%1.661.8%
Luzerne County#102.147.2%1.663.4%
Union County#112.147.4%1.662.4%
Mifflin County#122.147.6%1.662.3%
Berks County#132.148.4%1.565.6%
Centre County#142.148.7%1.663.4%
Indiana County#152.048.9%1.663.0%
Schuylkill County#162.048.9%1.664.5%
Snyder County#172.049.1%1.664.1%
Clearfield County#182.049.6%1.663.9%
Carbon County#192.050.1%1.567.5%
Lehigh County#202.050.1%1.469.8%
Crawford County#212.050.5%1.565.6%
Bradford County#222.050.7%1.567.3%
Erie County#232.050.7%1.565.9%
Tioga County#242.050.8%1.565.9%
Pike County#251.951.3%1.471.2%
Clarion County#261.951.4%1.565.8%
Cameron County#271.951.5%1.760.4%
Lebanon County#281.951.5%1.567.2%
Mercer County#291.951.5%1.566.3%
Huntingdon County#301.951.6%1.564.8%
Lycoming County#311.951.7%1.566.7%
Jefferson County#321.951.8%1.567.3%
Venango County#331.952.1%1.566.6%
Blair County#341.952.4%1.567.7%
Northampton County#351.952.4%1.471.9%
York County#361.952.6%1.470.3%
Warren County#371.953.0%1.568.3%
Cambria County#381.953.3%1.567.3%
Lawrence County#391.953.3%1.469.6%
Lackawanna County#401.953.6%1.470.2%
Lancaster County#411.953.6%1.469.1%
Dauphin County#421.953.7%1.470.2%
Wayne County#431.953.8%1.469.6%
Fulton County#441.854.1%1.470.3%
Franklin County#451.854.5%1.469.9%
Armstrong County#461.854.6%1.471.2%
Juniata County#471.854.7%1.567.8%
Somerset County#481.855.1%1.469.1%
Beaver County#491.855.2%1.471.3%
Potter County#501.855.3%1.470.6%
Elk County#511.855.5%1.469.5%
Adams County#521.855.7%1.472.7%
Montour County#531.856.1%1.470.8%
Perry County#541.856.1%1.471.3%
Washington County#551.856.2%1.472.9%
Susquehanna County#561.856.3%1.472.9%
Cumberland County#571.856.5%1.472.2%
Wyoming County#581.856.7%1.472.5%
Sullivan County#591.757.8%1.471.2%
Delaware County#601.758.2%1.376.2%
Bedford County#611.758.5%1.474.1%
Westmoreland County#621.758.7%1.473.8%
Allegheny County#631.759.0%1.374.1%
Butler County#641.759.4%1.377.2%
Bucks County#651.663.0%1.280.4%
Montgomery County#661.663.8%1.280.5%
Chester County#671.664.1%1.280.6%

Other states

Sources. Votes cast: MIT Election Data and Science Lab, county presidential returns (2024) and precinct-level returns (2022; highest statewide or U.S. House vote total per county). Eligible citizens: U.S. Census Bureau citizen voting-age population, 2020–2024 ACS 5-year estimates. How it works.