Minnesota voter turnout by county
59% of eligible Minnesota citizens voted in the 2022 midterm.
In the 2022 midterm, 2,510,864 of Minnesota’s 4,247,048 eligible citizens voted (59.1%), so each ballot spoke for 1.7 people. In 2024, turnout was 76.6% (1.3 people per vote). Nationally, 2022 turnout was 46.0%. Vote power is highest in Mahnomen County (2.2 people per vote) and lowest in Cook County (1.5).
Election Day is Tuesday, November 3, 2026 — register or check your status at vote.org.
| Mahnomen County | #1 | 2.2 | 44.8% | 1.7 | 59.4% |
| Clay County | #2 | 2.2 | 45.6% | 1.5 | 67.5% |
| Nobles County | #3 | 2.2 | 46.3% | 1.6 | 63.1% |
| Polk County | #4 | 2.1 | 47.7% | 1.5 | 67.2% |
| Blue Earth County | #5 | 2.1 | 48.6% | 1.5 | 66.8% |
| Mower County | #6 | 2.0 | 50.5% | 1.5 | 67.9% |
| Winona County | #7 | 2.0 | 50.8% | 1.4 | 69.0% |
| Pennington County | #8 | 2.0 | 50.9% | 1.5 | 68.8% |
| Beltrami County | #9 | 1.9 | 52.1% | 1.4 | 71.6% |
| Pine County | #10 | 1.9 | 52.2% | 1.4 | 71.2% |
| Watonwan County | #11 | 1.9 | 52.2% | 1.5 | 66.5% |
| Norman County | #12 | 1.9 | 52.3% | 1.5 | 68.8% |
| Wilkin County | #13 | 1.9 | 53.1% | 1.5 | 68.7% |
| Swift County | #14 | 1.9 | 53.4% | 1.5 | 68.9% |
| Mille Lacs County | #15 | 1.9 | 53.6% | 1.4 | 73.5% |
| Benton County | #16 | 1.9 | 53.8% | 1.3 | 74.9% |
| Lyon County | #17 | 1.8 | 54.1% | 1.4 | 71.8% |
| Red Lake County | #18 | 1.8 | 54.2% | 1.4 | 71.6% |
| Koochiching County | #19 | 1.8 | 54.4% | 1.4 | 70.4% |
| Becker County | #20 | 1.8 | 54.8% | 1.4 | 73.3% |
| Clearwater County | #21 | 1.8 | 55.4% | 1.3 | 74.7% |
| Freeborn County | #22 | 1.8 | 55.6% | 1.4 | 71.2% |
| Stearns County | #23 | 1.8 | 55.6% | 1.4 | 73.6% |
| Kanabec County | #24 | 1.8 | 55.8% | 1.3 | 75.6% |
| Ramsey County | #25 | 1.8 | 55.9% | 1.4 | 71.2% |
| Martin County | #26 | 1.8 | 56.0% | 1.4 | 72.2% |
| Chippewa County | #27 | 1.8 | 56.2% | 1.4 | 72.0% |
| Redwood County | #28 | 1.8 | 56.2% | 1.4 | 72.6% |
| Carlton County | #29 | 1.8 | 56.3% | 1.4 | 73.6% |
| Rice County | #30 | 1.8 | 56.4% | 1.4 | 72.4% |
| Roseau County | #31 | 1.8 | 56.5% | 1.4 | 73.9% |
| Faribault County | #32 | 1.8 | 56.6% | 1.4 | 72.9% |
| Lincoln County | #33 | 1.8 | 56.7% | 1.3 | 75.2% |
| Cottonwood County | #34 | 1.8 | 56.8% | 1.4 | 73.6% |
| Sherburne County | #35 | 1.8 | 56.9% | 1.3 | 79.2% |
| Wadena County | #36 | 1.8 | 57.1% | 1.3 | 76.8% |
| Olmsted County | #37 | 1.7 | 57.1% | 1.3 | 76.3% |
| Anoka County | #38 | 1.7 | 57.4% | 1.3 | 77.3% |
| St. Louis County | #39 | 1.7 | 57.6% | 1.4 | 73.7% |
| Renville County | #40 | 1.7 | 57.7% | 1.4 | 73.8% |
| Rock County | #41 | 1.7 | 57.8% | 1.3 | 75.0% |
| Stevens County | #42 | 1.7 | 57.8% | 1.4 | 73.7% |
| Nicollet County | #43 | 1.7 | 58.1% | 1.4 | 73.7% |
| Kandiyohi County | #44 | 1.7 | 58.2% | 1.3 | 74.3% |
| Todd County | #45 | 1.7 | 58.2% | 1.4 | 73.5% |
| Isanti County | #46 | 1.7 | 58.3% | 1.2 | 80.1% |
| McLeod County | #47 | 1.7 | 58.3% | 1.3 | 75.1% |
| Pipestone County | #48 | 1.7 | 58.3% | 1.4 | 74.1% |
| Waseca County | #49 | 1.7 | 58.3% | 1.4 | 72.2% |
| Chisago County | #50 | 1.7 | 58.4% | 1.2 | 80.2% |
| Brown County | #51 | 1.7 | 58.6% | 1.4 | 73.4% |
| Morrison County | #52 | 1.7 | 58.8% | 1.3 | 77.3% |
| Sibley County | #53 | 1.7 | 59.0% | 1.3 | 76.1% |
| Fillmore County | #54 | 1.7 | 59.4% | 1.3 | 77.4% |
| Itasca County | #55 | 1.7 | 59.4% | 1.3 | 74.7% |
| Lake of the Woods County | #56 | 1.7 | 59.4% | 1.3 | 76.3% |
| Jackson County | #57 | 1.7 | 59.5% | 1.4 | 73.7% |
| Houston County | #58 | 1.7 | 59.9% | 1.3 | 78.2% |
| Steele County | #59 | 1.7 | 60.0% | 1.3 | 75.7% |
| Marshall County | #60 | 1.7 | 60.4% | 1.3 | 74.7% |
| Le Sueur County | #61 | 1.7 | 60.5% | 1.3 | 79.9% |
| Meeker County | #62 | 1.6 | 60.7% | 1.3 | 76.8% |
| Kittson County | #63 | 1.6 | 60.8% | 1.3 | 78.9% |
| Crow Wing County | #64 | 1.6 | 61.0% | 1.3 | 79.1% |
| Dodge County | #65 | 1.6 | 61.1% | 1.2 | 80.9% |
| Lac qui Parle County | #66 | 1.6 | 61.1% | 1.3 | 77.5% |
| Otter Tail County | #67 | 1.6 | 61.1% | 1.3 | 78.7% |
| Yellow Medicine County | #68 | 1.6 | 61.2% | 1.3 | 76.0% |
| Cass County | #69 | 1.6 | 61.6% | 1.3 | 78.4% |
| Big Stone County | #70 | 1.6 | 61.7% | 1.4 | 71.5% |
| Hennepin County | #71 | 1.6 | 61.8% | 1.3 | 77.4% |
| Hubbard County | #72 | 1.6 | 61.9% | 1.3 | 79.2% |
| Scott County | #73 | 1.6 | 61.9% | 1.2 | 82.1% |
| Traverse County | #74 | 1.6 | 62.0% | 1.4 | 72.2% |
| Dakota County | #75 | 1.6 | 62.3% | 1.2 | 80.6% |
| Aitkin County | #76 | 1.6 | 62.5% | 1.3 | 77.4% |
| Wright County | #77 | 1.6 | 62.7% | 1.2 | 85.2% |
| Goodhue County | #78 | 1.6 | 63.1% | 1.3 | 78.7% |
| Murray County | #79 | 1.6 | 63.1% | 1.3 | 76.8% |
| Pope County | #80 | 1.6 | 63.3% | 1.2 | 80.5% |
| Grant County | #81 | 1.6 | 63.4% | 1.3 | 76.1% |
| Douglas County | #82 | 1.6 | 63.6% | 1.2 | 81.0% |
| Wabasha County | #83 | 1.6 | 64.0% | 1.2 | 80.5% |
| Washington County | #84 | 1.6 | 64.4% | 1.2 | 83.6% |
| Lake County | #85 | 1.5 | 64.7% | 1.3 | 79.3% |
| Carver County | #86 | 1.5 | 67.9% | 1.2 | 86.6% |
| Cook County | #87 | 1.5 | 69.0% | 1.3 | 77.9% |
Other states
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- North Dakota
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming