North Dakota voter turnout by county
41% of eligible North Dakota citizens voted in the 2022 midterm.
In the 2022 midterm, 240,143 of North Dakota’s 581,723 eligible citizens voted (41.3%), so each ballot spoke for 2.4 people. In 2024, turnout was 63.3% (1.6 people per vote). Nationally, 2022 turnout was 46.0%. Vote power is highest in Sioux County (4.2 people per vote) and lowest in Nelson County (1.5).
Election Day is Tuesday, November 3, 2026 — register or check your status at vote.org.
| Sioux County | #1 | 4.2 | 23.9% | 2.6 | 39.0% |
| Williams County | #2 | 3.5 | 28.2% | 1.7 | 57.5% |
| Ward County | #3 | 3.0 | 32.9% | 1.8 | 56.1% |
| Rolette County | #4 | 3.0 | 33.9% | 2.0 | 50.5% |
| McKenzie County | #5 | 2.9 | 34.2% | 1.7 | 58.8% |
| Grand Forks County | #6 | 2.9 | 34.4% | 1.7 | 57.3% |
| Cass County | #7 | 2.7 | 37.7% | 1.6 | 63.5% |
| Benson County | #8 | 2.6 | 38.8% | 1.9 | 52.4% |
| Stark County | #9 | 2.6 | 39.1% | 1.5 | 64.6% |
| Stutsman County | #10 | 2.5 | 39.7% | 1.7 | 59.9% |
| Mountrail County | #11 | 2.5 | 40.0% | 1.6 | 62.1% |
| Ransom County | #12 | 2.4 | 41.5% | 1.7 | 60.4% |
| Morton County | #13 | 2.3 | 43.8% | 1.5 | 65.7% |
| Walsh County | #14 | 2.2 | 44.7% | 1.7 | 57.7% |
| Ramsey County | #15 | 2.2 | 45.9% | 1.7 | 59.9% |
| Barnes County | #16 | 2.2 | 46.1% | 1.6 | 63.3% |
| Richland County | #17 | 2.2 | 46.4% | 1.6 | 64.3% |
| Burleigh County | #18 | 2.1 | 46.9% | 1.4 | 69.2% |
| Slope County | #19 | 2.1 | 47.0% | 1.7 | 60.4% |
| Pembina County | #20 | 2.1 | 47.2% | 1.7 | 59.7% |
| Pierce County | #21 | 2.1 | 48.1% | 1.6 | 63.4% |
| Dickey County | #22 | 2.1 | 48.4% | 1.5 | 66.6% |
| Foster County | #23 | 2.0 | 48.9% | 1.5 | 66.1% |
| Traill County | #24 | 2.0 | 49.2% | 1.5 | 68.1% |
| Burke County | #25 | 2.0 | 49.8% | 1.5 | 67.7% |
| Renville County | #26 | 2.0 | 50.5% | 1.5 | 68.1% |
| Eddy County | #27 | 1.9 | 51.5% | 1.5 | 66.2% |
| LaMoure County | #28 | 1.9 | 52.2% | 1.5 | 67.4% |
| Hettinger County | #29 | 1.9 | 52.7% | 1.5 | 66.4% |
| Sargent County | #30 | 1.9 | 53.0% | 1.5 | 68.4% |
| McHenry County | #31 | 1.8 | 55.2% | 1.4 | 70.4% |
| Towner County | #32 | 1.8 | 55.7% | 1.4 | 72.5% |
| McLean County | #33 | 1.8 | 56.0% | 1.4 | 71.6% |
| Cavalier County | #34 | 1.8 | 56.1% | 1.4 | 71.0% |
| Griggs County | #35 | 1.8 | 56.2% | 1.4 | 72.8% |
| McIntosh County | #36 | 1.8 | 56.2% | 1.4 | 70.7% |
| Steele County | #37 | 1.8 | 56.2% | 1.4 | 72.2% |
| Mercer County | #38 | 1.8 | 56.5% | 1.4 | 71.8% |
| Dunn County | #39 | 1.8 | 57.0% | 1.3 | 77.4% |
| Wells County | #40 | 1.8 | 57.1% | 1.3 | 75.9% |
| Logan County | #41 | 1.7 | 57.3% | 1.4 | 72.0% |
| Kidder County | #42 | 1.7 | 57.5% | 1.3 | 75.7% |
| Sheridan County | #43 | 1.7 | 58.0% | 1.4 | 70.4% |
| Bottineau County | #44 | 1.7 | 59.1% | 1.4 | 71.4% |
| Emmons County | #45 | 1.7 | 59.5% | 1.3 | 74.4% |
| Divide County | #46 | 1.7 | 59.6% | 1.4 | 69.9% |
| Adams County | #47 | 1.7 | 60.0% | 1.3 | 77.6% |
| Golden Valley County | #48 | 1.6 | 61.0% | 1.3 | 77.7% |
| Oliver County | #49 | 1.6 | 61.3% | 1.2 | 80.0% |
| Bowman County | #50 | 1.6 | 62.2% | 1.3 | 74.2% |
| Grant County | #51 | 1.5 | 64.5% | 1.3 | 75.7% |
| Billings County | #52 | 1.5 | 65.0% | 1.3 | 78.3% |
| Nelson County | #53 | 1.5 | 65.3% | 1.3 | 75.7% |
Other states
- Alabama
- Alaska
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Delaware
- District of Columbia
- Florida
- Georgia
- Hawaii
- Idaho
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- Nevada
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New Mexico
- New York
- North Carolina
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- South Dakota
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Vermont
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin
- Wyoming